1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tosh RD-SX32 setup with Philips Digibox

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by REByers, Dec 20, 2004.

  1. REByers

    REByers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Preston, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi, Just got a Tosh RDXS32 this weekend and setup is going fine!!

    I have now come unstuck trying to get my digibox (a Philips DTR1500 box) to be seen via the RDXS32. I have connected the digibox to the Tosh via a fully connected scart lead, as per the tosh manual, but not matter what s-video, composit selections I make on either device nothing seems to persuade the digibox to be visable via the tosh box.

    The Tosh box is connected to the TV via a componenet RGB lead.

    Help!!!! :lease:
     
  2. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +621
    I assume the digibox is connected to the Tosh AV2?

    Then select the channel on the Tosh to AV2 (from the remote)?

    Do you just get a blank screen?

    Mark
     
  3. REByers

    REByers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Preston, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep, that's exactly how it's connected, and I just get the plain blue screen.
     
  4. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +621
    Sounds like you've done everything right!

    Do you see a picture when you press the "Sat Moni" button?

    Mark
     
  5. raydawson

    raydawson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +27
    I have a Thomson 2300 box similarly connected and it works fine.

    Thomson output AV1 to Toshiba AV2
    Toshiba AV1 to TV AV1

    In Initial setup menu of Toshiba, set AV2 input to RGB.

    This of course presumes that your Philips box and TV also have RGB out and in respectively.

    Cheers,

    Ray D
     
  6. jmontra2

    jmontra2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have one T.D.T. box machine too, mine is Philips DTR4600 and I've conected it via scart to the AV2 entry on the Toshiba.
    I've selected in the DTR4600 the RGB signal (in the instalation menu) for the TV scart connector, wich is connected to the AV2 in the Tosh, and selected too RGB in 'AV2 input' in the menu 'Inittial Settings'.
    I see the TV trought my projector using the components signal in progressive and the image is GREATTTT!!!

    Hope it helps!

    Jordi
    Barcelona
     
  7. REByers

    REByers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Preston, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just to clarify I've got AV1 on the Philips decoder connected to the TV AV1 in via an RGB scart.

    AV2 from the Philips box to Av2 onthe Tosh, via fully (all pins) connected scart.

    Tosh AV1 (RGB componenet out) to TV componenet in (AV4 on my Tosh TV).

    I get nothing when I hit the sat mon button.
     
  8. REByers

    REByers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Preston, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1
    Also does nayone know where I can get the IR tranceiver to change the channel on the digibox from my DVD Recorder? :confused:
     
  9. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +621
    From the installation manual, code for PHILIPS DTR 1500 is 0327

    Mark
     
  10. GeorgeM

    GeorgeM
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try connecting the tv out scart from the digibox to av2 in on the tosh as the vcr scart out is not rgb enabled.
     
  11. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    As well as GerogeM's suggestion, make sure that the AV2 input setting on the RDSX32 is correct (you need to set it for RGB, S-video, or Video (composite)
     
  12. REByers

    REByers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Preston, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1
    The plot thickens!!!! If I select the AV2 input I can see the freeview picture fine, it seems that the sat mon button may not be working OK on the remote!!!

    Also I've just noticed that BBC1 refuses to tune in on my box. Hay ho another problem to get to grips with!!! Also I've recorded several programs with video plus (and 1 manually programmed) and allways had the last 10 mins, or so, cut off. I've checked the clock on the Tash and it's correct, I just don't know why it's doing this?? Anyone got any ideas?

    Also, Any news on the IR transceiver to get the toch to change channels on the digibox?

    Thanks for all your input guys and gals!! :thumbsup:
     
  13. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +621
    Per my earlier post: From the installation manual, code for PHILIPS DTR 1500 is 0327

    Mark
     
  14. lurcher

    lurcher
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stalybridge
    Ratings:
    +198
    Mine took a couple of attempts to tune into BBC1.
     

Share This Page

Loading...