1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tosh MT8 firmware needed

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by oaklandraiders, Dec 3, 2004.

  1. oaklandraiders

    oaklandraiders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yo

    Has anyone got the last 2 or a link to where.

    THanks

    John
     
  2. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    John, Did you find the firmware? There are a few members here on AV forums discussing it back in April 2003. We could PM or email them, I have an MT8 myself and would like to have the update.

    Jim.
     
  3. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
  4. oaklandraiders

    oaklandraiders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yo

    Saw that, we need a serial number or someone to do it !!!

    Man I'm frustrated.

    John
     
  5. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    John, I don't know how you got on but I now have the 3.7 upgrade. It is the genuine Toshiba version, only problem is I need an " M1-A Cable ". The upgrade is done through the USB connection. If you still need the upgrade send me a PM and I can email it to you (1.23Mb).
    BTW, how do you rate your MT8? Mine is one of the best purchases I ever made, no problems so far, almost 2700 hours on the original lamp and the picture looks as good as day one although there are times when I think it is a little dim. I plan to replace the lamp at 3000 Hrs if it goes that far.

    Jim.
     
  6. oaklandraiders

    oaklandraiders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yo

    I got 3.7 but it made no difference.
    Proj isnt properly set up, but its a fantastic picture.
    Hopefully getting a new DVD very soon.

    John
     
  7. daz143

    daz143
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an MT8 and have the 3.7 infocus upgrade. I cant get any PC to see the projector though. I have the Lindy DVI + USB -> M1-DA converter.

    Are the Infocus instructions correct? ie power on while holding both the keystone buttons?

    BTW Tosh support say not to reflash yourself because it can burn out the controller card!!

    How did someone get the toshiba s/w?
     
  8. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi daz143,
    I also had the Lindy Adaptor and could get no communications. I had the pinout list for M1 to USB so I checked the Lindy adapter with a multimeter and found that one of the two signal pins of the USB terminal was connected to the wrong pin of the M1 plug. I had bought the adapter just to do this firmware upgrade job so I reported the problem to Lindy who are looking in to the problem and I am still waiting for a conclusion. I was not sure whether it was just my adapter or all adapters were wired wrongly but now it looks like they might all be wrong. In the end I got an ordinary USB cable, cut one end off, soldered on two pins on the data wires and inserted them in to the MT-8 M1 socket. It worked OK but is a bit risky. It would be a good idea to make a ground connection to the PJ since you have to plug it in to the mains after the data connection to the PC is established.

    Jim.
     
  9. daz143

    daz143
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great, so knowing it probably wouldnt work they still carry on selling them :(

    Im hoping to get Toshiba to do the upgrade under warrenty... although still a pain to have to send the proj off.

    oh well, hdmi better be worth it!!
     
  10. daz143

    daz143
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    re grounding... this is why the bloke at Toshiba said its possible to blow the controller board during an upgrade.
     
  11. oaklandraiders

    oaklandraiders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yo

    HDMI is worth it !!!!

    John
     
  12. daz143

    daz143
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn it... I've upgraded the firmware and still cant get HDMI working.. I've tested both the DVD player and cables with my friends SP5700 and all works fine.

    Is there something in the v3.7 firmware that needs to be switched on before hdmi will work??

    Getting really desperate now :(
     
  13. oaklandraiders

    oaklandraiders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yo Daz

    What DVD player, if its a Denon then........
    I had the cheap DVI denon player on trial and it wouldnt work, yet worked fine with 5705. I did speak to Tosh and as under warrenty they would've had a look at it.
    Doesnt matter now as works with new DVD player.

    John
     
  14. daz143

    daz143
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its a Panasonic DVD-S97

    Bummer so its possible that it just will not work - period :(

    I had this same problem with S-video not working between my Philips Freeview box and Pioneer reciever... standards always come in "flavours"
     
  15. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi daz143,
    I believe all of the Toshiba MT-8's are hdcp compatible once upgraded to V3.7 firmware. Some of the earlier Infocus 7200's needed a warranty hardware fix but these were manufactured before the MT-8 clone came out.
    You may need to look at firmware upgrades for your DVD player. I believe there have been numerous updates by many manufacturers concerning hdcp.

    Jim.
     
  16. daz143

    daz143
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've managed to get the MT8 working with a friends £1000 Arcam.
    In addition his Infocus 5700 works with my DVD player.

    So the problem seems to be the combination of Panasonic DVD-S97 + MT8 with v3.7

    and having said that... I can see a posting on avs-forums from someone who has tested just this combination and got it working!!
     
  17. daz143

    daz143
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have both the infocus and toshiba versions of v3.7

    Send me a privage message with your email address and ill send them to you.

    Daz
     
  18. ljoseph91390

    ljoseph91390
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    i've got a mt8 to. Would you mind send me a copy of the firmware ? (ljoseph91390@free.fr). Thanks a lot. Laurent
     

Share This Page

Loading...