Tosh HD-E1 & Toy Story problem - weird!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Abbeygoo, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. Abbeygoo

    Abbeygoo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    25,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +10,166
    Hi everyone

    When I play my R2 copies of Toy Story and Toy Story 2 the player puts a message on screen that "high resolution is not available and playback will be at 576p".

    Is this particular to the Toy Story discs or do I have the settings wrong somewhere? Thanks for any help ..... :thumbsup:
     
  2. Lion

    Lion
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +159
    :hiya:
    I got my HD-E1 yesterday and last night got the same message as yourself when I tried aeon flux standard R2 dvd,
    from what I've read it's something to do with the restrictions placed on the component output not being allowed to do an upscaled signal to the screen,
    so looks like an upgrade to a hi def 1080 screen with HDMI connection is on the cards for me now !
     
  3. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Use the HDMI lead and not component and you will get around this DVD format restriction.
     
  4. Abbeygoo

    Abbeygoo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    25,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +10,166
    I am using HDMI.
     
  5. Abbeygoo

    Abbeygoo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    25,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +10,166
    As you will see from my sig, the Tosh HD-E1 is connected to a Tosh 32WLT66. This is via HDMI and so the component issues and the upscaling you mention should not be an issue.
     
  6. Grumble

    Grumble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    20
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    St. Andrews, Fife
    Ratings:
    +85
    I don't have Toy Story, but just to eliminate Pixar from any DRM stuff, I fired up Monsters Inc, and it upscaled with no problems.
     
  7. Lion

    Lion
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +159
    now that is scary, I'm taking delivery of a sharp 1080p lcd screen today and I was expecting to get upscaled output from standard dvd from the tosh via hdmi, I'll be gutted if it still only throws out 576p.:rolleyes:
     
  8. Grumble

    Grumble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    20
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    St. Andrews, Fife
    Ratings:
    +85
    The E1 will upscale SD DVDs to 1080i via HDMI, as long as you don’t have anything connected to the component output at the same time.

    I made this mistake, thinking that I could have my PJ connected via HDMI and the component feeding my 32” Sony. The user manual does not make it clear, that if you have both outputs connected, then SD DVDs will not be upscaled.
     
  9. Abbeygoo

    Abbeygoo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    25,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +10,166
    I have nothing connected via component. The only SD disc that gives this message is Toy Story - was just wondering if this was a particular thing with that disc or whether I have my settings wrong?
     
  10. Tonywrj

    Tonywrj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My XE1 is connected via HDMI through my amp and I have nothing connected to component. I definitely get this message for Doc Martin DVDs from the boxed set, but I am 99% sure that I am getting upscaling because the quality is dreadful on a non-upscaling DVD player. I don't recall getting this message from other SD DVDs, but I may be wrong about that. Certainly every SD DVD that I have played so far looked very good.

    Tony
     
  11. pjr918bmw

    pjr918bmw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +69
  12. Abbeygoo

    Abbeygoo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    25,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +10,166
    thanks for that link, will keep an eye on it and yes it just seems to be on Toy Story for some reason, maybe it's a coincidence - having said that my 1 year old can only say 'Story' so his requests for DVDs are somewhat limited :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...