1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tosh DLP & Xbox via component?

Discussion in 'TVs' started by Muffminer, Dec 29, 2004.

  1. Muffminer

    Muffminer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hinckley
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi,

    Got my tosh today but having trouble to get my xbox to play via the component connections on the back of the tv.

    I get picture and sound but the picture is in black & white and its got lines all over it. My Hi-Def kit is currently on order so need to get this sorted so i can use it till then.

    If anyone has got any ideas what i need to do or give me suggestions id be very grateful.

    Thanks in advance.

    Warren,
     
  2. kennyb

    kennyb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you activated high def settings in xbox control panel?
     
  3. phunt

    phunt
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    If you havnt got your Hi Def kit yet what are you connecting it with.I have a feeling your using the standard xbox lead which is in fact composite (red,white and yellow) and not component (red,green and blue) for which the connections are on the side of the tv behind the flappy stand leg and not on the back.Hope this helps.
     
  4. lee31

    lee31
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got my Hi Def kit just b4 xmas, not had time to link it up yet

    Is there Hi Def settings on Xbox then ??
     
  5. phunt

    phunt
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    I havnt received my Hi def kit yet but from what ive read once you connect the cables it gives you another format option in the xbox's main menu.But your xbox has to be modded to be able to switch to NTSC.I have the avalaunch dashboard on my xbox and ive noticed it has hi def settings on it also but your hard drive has to be unlocked to be able to change them.
     
  6. Sir_Baron

    Sir_Baron
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It annoys me greatly that they even disabled the HDTV on the pal version of the xbox... i mean why not let it in for those who are fortunate to have such tv's like ourselves. They probably took more work to remove it then they did just to keep it there :rolleyes:.
     
  7. Demon

    Demon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +57
    you can use the simple video switcher program for the Xbox to switch between NTSC and PAL, and you want to goto the standard MS dashbaord, with HiDef kit plugged in, you can select you 720p, 1080i etc from there.
     
  8. Salty Seadog

    Salty Seadog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where can i purchase a set of Hi-Def leads from for my x-box ?
     
  9. GazH

    GazH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    On the corner of Wabash and Lake
    Ratings:
    +89
    Hi,

    Out of interest, what is the picture like through the normal xbox leads.....

    and

    If you wanted to get the HiDef picture from the xbox it sounds like you'd have to mod it.... wouldn't this leave yuo open to the possibility of getting your xbox disabled whilst on Xbox live ?????

    Cheers

    Gaz
     
  10. phunt

    phunt
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    Salty Seadog : I got my Hi Def Kit yesterday from Lik-Sang but i noticed after ordering them that they are readily available from Ebay.
    I had a little fiddle with them last night and I can tell you the picture quality in the avalaunch dashboard menu is amazingly clear in 1080 and a world apart from RGB scart.I tried need for speed underground (NTSC) and the colours and clarity were very vibrant but im not sure if they were a bit too vibrant if you know what i mean,maybe 720 will be the better option.It kind of made the game look like PS2 (very sharp and dare i say a bit jaggedy)but im not even sure if nfsu is a Hi-Def compatible game.
    I also copied a Vob from Gladiator to my xbox hard drive and ran it in 1080 through XBMP and the quality was superior to my Toshiba SD330E through component but im having some issues with what i can only describe as blurry vision on my DLP which im about to make another post about,but this is a TV issue and not a xbox hi def kit problem.
    All in all though i would highly recommend the kit for all xbox users.
     
  11. Muffminer

    Muffminer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hinckley
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yea ive got my Xbox softmodded so i have no chips installed etc, so now my xbox is switched to NTSC so i can play the hi-def feeds. And since it uses software already known to microsoft they will never ban you online. Look in console gaming forum for more information.
     
  12. Muffminer

    Muffminer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hinckley
    Ratings:
    +10
    Well i managed to find my scart connection for the xbox so got it up and running. However when i play pro evo 4 i occasionally get huge purple/green lines practically take up the whole screen in flashes. Am i right in thinking this is the dreaded rainbow effect? As ive watched norm tv via sky and dvd and dont seem to notice it at all.

    As stated hi-def kit is on the way, reckon this might help with this problem?
     
  13. phunt

    phunt
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    No m8 dont worry thats just the tv switchin modes from NTSC to PAL and vice versa.Perfectly normal.
     
  14. GazH

    GazH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    On the corner of Wabash and Lake
    Ratings:
    +89
    Cheers for that,

    Will check the console forum for more info

    Cheers

    Gaz
     

Share This Page

Loading...