1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tosh DLP AND HTPC - Help!

Discussion in 'TVs' started by whiteswan, Dec 8, 2004.

  1. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +39
    HI

    As some of you know I have the Tosh DLP and am extremely happy with it.

    I have a pc (Last Aldi pc) - feeding it through the vga port on the rear of the tv and the pic quality is excellent.

    However is there any way of making the pc output 16:9 to the tv............I have the Medion 8083 pc.

    I get an excellent pic (especially hi def trailers etc) - but wondered if there was a way (using powerstrip perhaps) - of utilising the whole screen.

    What is 1:1 mapping - and how do i achieve it with this tv?

    If anybody is local to me in Chadderton, Oldham and wants to come and set it up for me - then offer away!

    Thanks

    Dave, Oldham.

    PS I will place this in HTPC forum as well...........
     
  2. Billy Hunt

    Billy Hunt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Worksop
    Ratings:
    +98
    Is it not just a case of selecting a 16:9 resolution in the graphic cards driver? (yours is the Radeon 9800 pro isn't it?)
    I doubt it's that simple but I always thought the Radeons were pretty good for displaying to a TV source.
    It is that simple with my Geforce I would just select a resolution of 1,280 x 720
     
  3. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +39
    Where is the 16:9 option - I cant see one?

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  4. Number45

    Number45
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got a 9800XT, using the CAT 4.11s, and I can just select 1280x720 (Or at least I can once I get my TV), so yours should just be the same. :)
     
  5. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +39
    Whats cat 4.11s?

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  6. Number45

    Number45
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your graphics cards is a Radeon 9800, yeah? The ATI reference drivers are called Catalyst drivers (CATs), and 4.11 is the latest driver.

    It should be fine with pretty much any driver though. You just need to go into the Display Applet in Control Panel, into Settings and move the slider until it selects 1280x720.
     
  7. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +39
    Right off i go to update the driver!

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  8. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +39
    At the moment i dont have a 1280 x 720 option.

    You do mean when u right click on desktop and go into display properties dont you?

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  9. Number45

    Number45
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, if it's not there it's almost certainly because it's not supported by the current monitor driver. Try plugging it into the TV first, restarting then seeing if the option's there?

    The latest CATs are here, by the way.
     
  10. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +39
    Right updated driver.........clicked on 1280 x 720 display option and screen goes blank - then 10 seconds later it reverts back to original setting and display returns!

    Help!

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  11. Number45

    Number45
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have it plugged into the TV at the moment, or just into your normal monitor? The screen going blank is when it tries to run in the new resolution, and when it doesn't receive a response to its' 'Can you see this OK?' prompt it resets to the original configuration.
     
  12. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +39
    I just have it plugged into the tv.

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  13. Number45

    Number45
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you go into Advanced, and into the Monitor tab, does it show a monitor type in there? What's the refresh rate set to?
     

Share This Page

Loading...