Tosh and 1280 x720 help needed!

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by whiteswan, Dec 28, 2004.

  1. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    Hi

    Still having probs with this.

    Tried htpc forum and got no help there.

    I have a Radeon 9800xxl graphics card - pc is connected to tosh via vga/pc port - absolutely stunng pic when resolution set to 1024 x 768 but its only 4:3.

    Changed resolution to 1280 x 720 but display goes balnk on tv - its set at 60hz as well so this is not the problem.

    Any ideas?

    I have a Medion 8083 - as it came out of the box if thats of any help.

    This is beginning to annoy me now.

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  2. TonyA

    TonyA
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +217
  3. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    No Im running win xp home.

    Dave, Oldham.

    I have the latest drivers from medions website.
     
  4. TonyA

    TonyA
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +217
  5. TonyA

    TonyA
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +217
    Dave,

    Just checked the Medion download site - last updated drivers they've got are from September 2004!!!

    If it was me - I'd install the ones from the ATI site as they are the latest ones.

    T.
     
  6. Radioactive__Man

    Radioactive__Man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    Messages:
    967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    [email protected] was fine on my ATI X800XTPE and Pioneer 435XDE, I used the Omega drivers on mine
     
  7. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    Excuse the ignorance but what are the Omega Drivers and should I put them on mine?

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  8. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    Right found the Omega Drivers - installed them - and nothing still the same.

    My grapics card has changed from, an 9800xxl to 9800xt - does this matter?

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  9. Carl_Docklands

    Carl_Docklands
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    whiteswan, in my experience it is advisable to use something like "powerstrip" to control the screen resolution and refresh. There is also a thread on AVS forum about the settings you need for this set as the settings for the res are funny.

    The omega drivers are simply the official ATI drivers re-packaged to include various improvements as the standard ones from ATI are usually a bit naff.
     
  10. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    I have powerstrip installed - but never knew how to use it!

    I will go and have a look for the thread you mentioned - do u have a link to it?

    Thanks

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  11. Carl_Docklands

    Carl_Docklands
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dave - i will have a look now !
     
  12. Carl_Docklands

    Carl_Docklands
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. Carl_Docklands

    Carl_Docklands
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Taken from that thread re:ATI 9600

    The leaked drivers have done the job for me. I do (as I said) get a perfect
    desktop with my nvidia card. I already AM using my PC as a digital tuner
    (via Myhd card) and SUPER DVD player (also myhd card). Worst case all
    you need is an Nvidia vid card with DVI output.

    I tried to send you screen shot ....but this silly baord software limits pix to
    640x480....
    Here is the sync info that might help you use powerstrip for your radeon

    pixel clock 74.16Mhz
    Res 1177x662

    Vertical
    front porch 5
    back porch 78
    sync +
    sync width 25
    refresh 60.0
    active lines = 662
    ================
    Horiz
    front porch 112
    back porch 320
    sync +
    sync width 40
    active pix 1176
    scan rate 45khz

    Hope this helps


    I just got comcast HD cable hooked up and watchd kill-bill2 DVD. The picture
    quality is SUPER. I am now seeing that the lack of 1:1 mapping as
    a minor annoyance since 95% of the time I will be watching glorious HD or
    DVD. I am now realizing what a great
    monitor I have. Sweet Sweet Eye candy it is................
     
  14. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,615
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,442
    How would a home theatre pc compare to a £800-£1000 DVD player?
     
  15. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    Where do i input those values? In Powerstrip?

    I really have no idea what I am doing and really need some help!

    Dave, Oldham UK.
     
  16. Carl_Docklands

    Carl_Docklands
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, Powerstrip, have not tried it myself yet but those are all powerstrip settings.
     
  17. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    ..for the help but I have no idea what to do.

    Do i make a new 1280 x 720 custom driver setting myself?

    Dave
     
  18. Carl_Docklands

    Carl_Docklands
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would have thought that you would have to create a new custom profile and setup powerstrip using those settings.
     
  19. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    Okay off to try.............

    Hope i dont bugger anything up!

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  20. Carl_Docklands

    Carl_Docklands
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    quote:Originally posted by flyrealfast
    Now I'd like to hook-up a HTPC but the manual has numerous bold print warnings saying DO NOT CONNECT THIS TV TO A PC. Wonder why? Anyway, I need a recommendation on a compatible video card, component vs. DVI/HDMI connection, PC and TV settings, etc.Pat

    Unless something has changed in the past month or so, take a look back in this thread and you will see this TV is one, if not the worst for a PC monitor!

    simplyTron; Hello neighbor and welcome to the forums. Do you plan on hooking your computer up to it?
     
  21. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    Right tried the settings in Powerstrip ...and nothing - it just goes black.

    Arnt the threads on AVS on about the USA version of the tv?

    As my manual states that its okay to hook upto a pc - it even gives the diagrams how to do it?

    I had heard they had sorted out the pc connection problems before it had launched in the UK.

    Because the pic I get in 1024 x 768 is soooooooo good - I am sure its just me being thick and not knowing what to do.

    Anyways thanks for your help.

    Dave, Oldham UK.
     
  22. cola

    cola
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi - I'm having exactly the same issue - Same PC & TV as you! Like you say, the UK instructions say about connections to a PC, so it must be OK (usung it to browse net now infact). Yeah - i'd really like to set a "proper" 16:9 type resolution - but I can't work it out either - mine just goes balck as soon as it's non 4:3?? If you work it out, please post for me - Cheers,

    Andy.
     
  23. Demon

    Demon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Messages:
    988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +75
    AFAIK the 1280*720 is only available by using a DVI -> HDMI cable, and using (hopefully) your video cards DVI connector..

    The reason Toshiba probably state that a PC should not be connected via this method, as if you read the American forum thread, it is not entirely possible to get an exact 1:1 pixel mapping..

    This throws open a 'big' debate.. as it seems that on the surface, the Toshiba is not an Ideal PC monitor, if you want a 1280*720 DVI connection (This theoretically gives you 1 pixel for every mirror on the DLP chip, and therefore digital perfection)..

    The reason the Toshiba does not do exact 1:1 pixel mapping is that it upsamples everything to 1920*1080 and performs plenty of picture processing before downsampling back to 1280*720 and displaying it.

    Now in the projector world, people use 1:1 mapping because they use a PC to upsample a 480p DVD for example to 1280*720 and this processes the picture, and gets rid of jaggies etc, and makes the picture look nicer.. they then output this 1:1 to the projector's resolution of 1280*720 and you see this PC processed DVD in all its glory..

    The reason that we need to use a PC, etc, is that a raw DVD 576p/480p is actually very poor, with jaggies/artefacts etc, since DVD's (using MPEG2 compression) are far from perfect.. by upsampling on a PC to 720p, yu can interpolate/process the picture in many ways, and make it look smoother, etc..

    Now this is the dilema.. the Toshiba is designed to be able to display 720p HiDef material.. but like DVD's this will be compressed in itself, and so not ideal at its native 720p resolution.. so the answer is to upsample (this time to 1080p) and perform all the nice processing to the picture, then downsample back to 720.. the net result should be a better picture..
    Now one issue, is that to do the same using a HTPC is actually very difficult, to realtime process a 720P source by upsampling and processing is just too much for a PC to cope with, as its over double the number of pixels to process each second..

    So Toshiba are trying to gain some PQ by upsampling all its inputs to 1080, as though you had some really powerful HTPC. This means that if you have a HiDef source with a 1280*720 film, it should offer similar processing to a HTPC for free.

    Of course, it can't differentiate between say a DVD player connected via HDMI 720p and a HTPC connected via HDMI @ 720p... so this is why it always upscales...

    But on the American site, they have used a HTPV displaying 720p material using the settings listed earlier.. and people are very happy with it.. since the Toshiba takes the raw 720p material and processes it for you..

    A sort of compromise, but at least the PC input allows web surfing etc..
     
  24. Radioactive__Man

    Radioactive__Man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    Messages:
    967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    I assume you have went into displays properties and enabled the relevant tickboxes for your monitor/telly :lesson:

    From memory I think I had to do that with mine and then set res to 1280x768

    Sorry if I am only passing on little nuggets it was a few weeks ago now since I had it set up, and I have since disconnected it all as I was starting to get static images on my screen due to the windows XP icons and explorer background.
     
  25. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    Right...........

    Well I have a dvi to hdmi cable so I will try that tomorrow.

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  26. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    Well 1280 x 768 works beautifully with the pc connection.

    Thankyou very very much for that.

    I know have a desktop that is filling my whole 46" big beautiful screen and is in proportion and looks very very good!

    I will try the dvi connection later today!

    Thanks

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  27. Carl_Docklands

    Carl_Docklands
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bravo Dave! :D
     
  28. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    Thanks for trying to help Carl...........

    Being a bit of a newbie to all this hdtv stuff I thought the resolution had to end in 720 to give me a hi def pic.

    But I suppose as long as it displays okay and fills the screen all is good.

    Right so now a question - the hi def stuff i have downloaded ie hi def divx and hi def demos from microsoft site - when I play them back through my pc to the tosh tv via the pc input they are hi def qulity arnt they?

    They look bloody stunning to me anyway!

    Here are the sites............

    http://www.divx.com/hd/

    http://msmvps.com/chrisl/archive/2004/10/29/17281.aspx



    Dave, Oldham.
     
  29. welsh113

    welsh113
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    so you have it hooked up with vga right now??? I am in the market for a new laptop and there is a dell out there with a dvi out ati 9800 card with 256 so am guessing that is the best way to go......now all this hidef stuff does it look good with the torrents you can download that claim to be hdtv from america??? And also what real difference will there be between dvi and vga???anyone compare the two??
     
  30. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +55
    Yep Welsh...........

    I am connected via vga now - have been for a few weeks but now I am in lovely widescreen and the whole of my screen is used.

    As for the torrents etc - well I have dloaded all the episodes of Joey and Lost in HDTV and also have Star Wars Ep 2 in hdtv format and they play back just absolutely lovely!

    Bear in mind they are divx and compressed so not as good as the original braodcast - but they are near dvd quality - which for a tv rip is marvelous.

    As the advantage with DVI over VGA - i dont know - I am tempted to stop messing about now I have widescreen from my pc - dont want to stuff everything up!

    Dave, Oldham.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice