Topfield 5800 And Its Clock

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by General Skanky, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Colchester
    Ratings:
    +44
    My 5800s clock on display was 10 mins adift. The clock displayed on the TV when i was pressed was correct though.

    The clock updates itself from broadcasts? Correct? Just as any vcr did.

    So why woudln't mine? I tied to manually adjust it but that went awry.

    Also, it used to display the time on the front panel when watching a prog, now it's only the channel number again.

    I turned off mains power to do the reset as the clock was just so far out.

    Not major issues, just wondered if anyone had the same quirks. I ask as we eneded up adding 10 mins to every recording so as not to lose the endings. Annoying.
     
  2. Bearded_Malc

    Bearded_Malc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    There a setting on the toppy in the menus for the clock to auto adjust or manual adjust, it sounds like you are on manual. Are you running the latest recommended firmware (see www.toppy.org.uk)?

    I remember the old firmware used to have a problem with a poor aerial signal corrupting the time info and the toppy then changing its time. This normally resulted in deleted recordings as the toppy thought that recording was in the past and hence no longer valid. I'm sure that was fixed in the later firmwares by I assume the firmware ensuring that it had multiple time infos that agreed before changing the internal clock. Presumably then if the signal is poor that may cause it never to correct drift on its internal clock. So how good is your signal?
     
  3. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    As Malc says you need to set time to auto. In fact you need to set both Mode and Time Offset to Auto.

    They are both in System Setting - Time Setting - (Obviously :D )

    Richard
     
  4. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Colchester
    Ratings:
    +44
    Already did that. First thing I did.

    I'd guessed it was the signal for whatever reason as it's the latest firmware (alledgedly), but I will check.
     
  5. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Colchester
    Ratings:
    +44
    A quick look at the Topfield forums leads me to believe it's firmware related as there are one or two other 'bugs' listed there that I have, ie, int not recording.

    No problem overall, at least I know.
     

Share This Page

Loading...