shynsingh
Established Member
Hi,
I have never owned a satnav before.
I was given a tomtom one europe v3 for xmas, and got it out of the box yesterday. To cut a long story short, I had a go with the unit, driving to my local supermarket. I understood from the box and the website that the latest maps would be on the unit.
I drove along my usual route only to discover that a road that was built over 2 years ago, showed up as fields on the display.
I am sure that i followed the instructions on the pc setup correctly.The box included a leaflet with a code number on it for the unit, which i was supposed to enter onto the tomtom one website, this was supposed to ensure that if the maps were out of date on the unit, that new ones could be downloaded. When I got onto the website, it said that these codes were no longer used.
I am not that familiar using the web for downloads etc, but believe that I did look through the site for more help, to no avail.
I used the system this morning to get to work, and it worked fine on roads that have been there for ever.
I am really dissapointed as even a road that has been established for 4 years does not show on the system. Can anyone advise please, I feel gutted as it doesn't make sense to me that a brand new unit purchased this December does not have roads on it that have existed for over 2 years.
Any help much appreciated.
Shynsingh
Can anyone advise please.
I have never owned a satnav before.
I was given a tomtom one europe v3 for xmas, and got it out of the box yesterday. To cut a long story short, I had a go with the unit, driving to my local supermarket. I understood from the box and the website that the latest maps would be on the unit.
I drove along my usual route only to discover that a road that was built over 2 years ago, showed up as fields on the display.
I am sure that i followed the instructions on the pc setup correctly.The box included a leaflet with a code number on it for the unit, which i was supposed to enter onto the tomtom one website, this was supposed to ensure that if the maps were out of date on the unit, that new ones could be downloaded. When I got onto the website, it said that these codes were no longer used.
I am not that familiar using the web for downloads etc, but believe that I did look through the site for more help, to no avail.
I used the system this morning to get to work, and it worked fine on roads that have been there for ever.
I am really dissapointed as even a road that has been established for 4 years does not show on the system. Can anyone advise please, I feel gutted as it doesn't make sense to me that a brand new unit purchased this December does not have roads on it that have existed for over 2 years.
Any help much appreciated.
Shynsingh
Can anyone advise please.