1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TMREQ Setup

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by NeilS, Nov 5, 2004.

  1. NeilS

    NeilS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've just upgraded to an AV32R dual processor and I want to utilise TMREQ. I remember seeing a thread here a little while ago but it seems to have disappeared, can anyone point me to information that could help me to set this up.

    I know I need the ETF software which I'll be ordering soon and a sound level meter. Are there any recommendations for this and also how to best go about setting it up?

    Cheers,

    Neil
     
  2. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,873
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,034
    Neil, firstly, do not order the ETF software until you have read the easy setup guide to TMREQ. The document can be downloaded from my website.

    If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask :)
     
  3. NeilS

    NeilS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for that Chris, a very intersting and informative guide. I've ordered the SPL meter and I'm looking forward to getting the TMREQ setup :thumbsup:

    Neil
     
  4. derekn

    derekn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +31
    Neil,
    Bear in mind the need for a serial port on your pc or laptop!
    Regards,
    Derek
     
  5. Mr THX

    Mr THX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +31
    Neil
    When you say upgraded - do you mean from a single processor AV32R ??? if so what was the service like - how long did it take and at what cost ??

    I appreciate you may have 'sold' your old stuff and then bought a DP - if so no problem, ignore me. :rolleyes:
     
  6. NeilS

    NeilS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi Derek,

    I have the serial port covered thanks. :)

    Mr THX, I PX'ed my single processor AV32R with a friend who had the DP and needed some cash so unfortunately I can't give you any info on the IAG service front but I can report that the DP sounds a fair bit better than the SP even without having setup TMREQ.

    Neil
     

Share This Page

Loading...