1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TMA1 RS232/IR TX controller

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by lenny, Feb 7, 2005.

  1. lenny

    lenny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Paris
    Ratings:
    +6
    :lease:
    Have you the manual of the TMA1 RS232/IR TX controller? I have this option on my AV192R, but no manual associated (the AV192 R was an exposition one). The instructions provided on the AV192R manual are IMHO very poor and do not let me, beeing not a specialist, to understand and to conceive a little system controlled by RS232 ot IR.

    In advance thanks for your help,

    Lenny
     
  2. sijones

    sijones
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi Lenny,

    There were some useful pages on the old TAG site at this location:

    http://www.tagmclaren.com/products/rs232/intro.asp

    Maybe someone will have a copy of this. Udo was probably the author so he may still have the original documents.

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  3. Dr Udo Zucker

    Dr Udo Zucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hi Lenny, the IAG site lists the AV192R user manual inlcuding the RS232/IR Controller option. It's at http://www.iaguk.com/tma/av192r_instructions.pdfDo you need anything else. There have been indepth details at the old-TMA site. Just let me know what you are after.
     
  4. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I've just looked on IAG's site and under AV192R options it lists the RS2332/IR TX contorller with the following words
    "Click here to read all about the fascinating world of the RS232/IR TX Controller... "

    Unsurprisingly you can't click on it at all, or anywhere else....... TAG had a rare gem with the TMA web site and I still miss its passing. The current webmaster needs a good talking to....
     
  5. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Whilst we are on the subject of the RS232 IR/TX controller, Steve/Udo, have either of you come across the Somfy IRT103 remote (al la Stewart filmscreen) and got the RS232 controller to learn the codes and actually output them...... The iPronto won't either.... but both successfully learn the codes......
    I would prefer the iPronto to spit the codes out as I have other plans for the TAG action switches...... But any views on controlling an apparently 36KHz IR remote is welcome...
     
  6. sijones

    sijones
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi Graham,

    I haven't used the IRT103 before. However, try the IR codes in the attached HTML file and let me know if they work?

    Regards,

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Neale

    Neale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Gerrards cross
    Ratings:
    +0
    Graham I can use the sony DVD remote to work the screen
     
  8. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Cheers chaps, more avenue's to explore...... I'll let you know.
     
  9. sijones

    sijones
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +29

    Hi Lenny,

    Just re-read your original post. The instructions in the AV192R are very good in my opinion. Take a look at pages 86 to 105. I will then be happy to answer any questions you have.

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  10. edward

    edward
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +26
    Does anyone know where I can get an actuator that will send the Somfy Wireless remote commands to my Stewart screen?

    I spoke to Somfy here and they said the unit I want is not one they stock in the UK.
     
  11. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Do you mean the low voltage/IR switch box that Stewart supply that includes the IR reciever so that a Somfy IRT103 remote transmitter can be used?
     
  12. lenny

    lenny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Paris
    Ratings:
    +6
    Udo, Sijones, Graham,

    thank you very much for your availability. I'll come to you with much more specific questions as soon I'll start to play with this option.

    With the DVD32FLR arrival it would be nice to fully automatize the installation using the possibilities offered by the RS232/IR TX controller. What I would like to control are the power amplifier and the videoprojector.

    POWER AMPLIFIER : I would like to see what are the possibilities I got to control a Theta Dreadnaught via RS232. I'm in the process to upgrade my Theta with a 2x100W amplifier module and I'm evaluating the possibility to install the RS232 interface also.

    PJ: it is a Mitsubishi HC2000 and I think I haven't any other possibility but the IR controls...

    If you have any practical example of automatisation using the RS232/IR TX controller I would like to get it. The general presentation of the RS232/IR TX controller would be useful also.

    Best regards,

    Lenny
     
  13. edward

    edward
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +26
    I mean an equivalent to the remote transmitter - so I can cause my screen to drop and raise when I activate my projector through the AV192R.

    I think I need another little transmitter but with leads coming off so I can activate the Up and Down switching. Any ideas?
     
  14. caleb

    caleb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cape Town (Ex Holmfirth Yorkshire)
    Ratings:
    +3
    Edward,
    If your projector has a 12 volt switched outlet - you can use this through a relay to drop your screen - it works for me!
     
  15. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    How does it work now, I must admit I didn't look that closely when I was there. i.e. what was the sceen supplied with, just the mians switch or VICS etc.
     
  16. edward

    edward
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +26
    At present, I have a little hand-held remote box with buttons – I press one and it sends a signal to the wireless receiver attached to the screen case that activates the 230 volt motor in the screen. (I went wireless because the bloody thing was supposed to be fitted into the loft space – then I found out about the change in direction of the joists on the other side of the RSJ!!)

    Frankly, wireless is my only option – munching up the solid wall and the ornate plaster coving isn’t an option.

    If I could use the action switches to control a wireless transmitter…
     
  17. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    When you say wireless, do you mean IR, RF or 802.11b/g and who made or supplied the "little hand held" remote?
     
  18. edward

    edward
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +26
    It uses RF, was supplied by Stewart and is badged by Somfy but the label on the back includes the wording Multi-code by Linear - and of course Made in China.

    I've just discovered that the unit works at 300 MHz and there is a supplier in Ireland. My styarting point will be to see if I can get a spare unit. Next I'll see what I have to do to modify it to allow my AV192R to press the buttons.
     
  19. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I believe the black box at the screen end has the facility to use IR/RF and LV switching (mine has). You will struggle to get a Pronto etc. to work the RF (i.e. don't think it is possible).

    As I am all but giving up on trying to get the IR to work reliably via an iPronto (thanks SJ, but the code only works for up........), I'm making up a relay box today that is IR controlled (with an IR device that the AV and iPronto work with), which I'll bung up and bring the LV switching out to it and IR control the relays, either via the iPronto or AV192R, job done..... If your interested it is about £50 worth of bits......Oh and needs a PSU....but of course mains is already in your ceiling! Personally I'd still get the builders in to sort the joists out in your install..... ;)
     
  20. edward

    edward
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +26
    Yes, you’re right – it does have an RJ socket of some sort for connection of an IR sensor, which was not included. Presumably, you also have the codes and can source the RJ connector needed for the IR sensor. It’s a nice idea, so I’ll call you to discuss doing this job.

    As for calling the builders back to attend to the joist so I can flush fit it… my wife has stated that she will remove this monstrosity in the gap between my snuffing it and my body being given to the worms. Flush-fitting the screen case would make it a lot more difficult for her to remove such traces of my existence and, in so doing, reduce her temptation to hasten the onset of the said gap. Yes – I like this idea. I wonder if they can do it without trashing the ceiling and coving and, if not, whether she’d kill the builder or me first. Mmm…
     
  21. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Edward.......
    The AV192R cannot operate that remote, the Somfy remote you have is RF,the AV192R cannot spit out RF......

    The RJ socket is for an RF module control unit which is a Stewart special which you seem to already have.....
    The little white 4 pin header is the IR connection...... This is also a stewart special (somfy) as the remote will only work with the programmed codes in the chpset within the black box.
    You should have four terminals on the opposite side of the PCB from the mains (be careful and turn it off first......!!!!!), marked up,down,stop and common.
    It is these that I have knocked up an IR switcher for. Basically the four connections are connected to relays (momentary latching) which are now IR controlled by my little PCB and accompanying IR remote. That bit works, now all I have to do tonight or tomorrow is find out if the iPronto and the AV192R can learn the IR code the new remote spits out, if it does then the AV or the iPronto can operate the screen up,down,stop....... As I said £50 worth of bits, the other method is just bring the four cables down to the back of the AV and use the action switches.....If you can't do that its back to plan A.......

    As I am also controlling a set of Silent Gliss Venetian blinds I am hopeful of a bit of success.....

    More tomorrow probably...
     
  22. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    OK it works....

    Thing is that Steve's file had me thinking as it did work on the "up" and "stop" commands, so I had a chat with a very helpful chap at Stewart filmscreens adn he sent the complete IR protocol, one bottle of red wine later I had cracked it, re-wrote the code and it now comes down as well as up and stop...., this seems specific to the iPronto as it is very different to the learnt codes. The AV192R is simply not capable of learning this code set.
    For steve's benefit I attach the codes, feel free to share and don't forget who the smart arse was (with a little help from you lot!)! Now to program up the thing to work my blinds...All that PCB work this morning won't go to waste as it can be configured to pulse and well as latch the relays....
     

    Attached Files:

  23. edward

    edward
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +26
    Yes, the AV192R doesn’t have an RF transmitter – which is what I was looking for a Somfy/Linear transmitter that I could drive from it. I was hoping to use actions switches for up and down rather than pressing buttons on the transmitter but I need to send only a pulse when the switch is closed or opened rather than transmit continuously, so your PCB is still interesting.

    Pleased to hear that you can now do the job from an iPronto but I still want to do the job from my AV192R - sniff.
     
  24. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Does your stewart sceeen have the low voltage switches (the up,down,stop,common connections) in the black box? If so I have an answer as long as you have the TMA RS232/IR TX module...
     
  25. edward

    edward
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +26
    Yes - according to the literature with it, it does have a low-voltage connection was well as an IR and wireless connection but they're labelled direction 1, direction 2 and common. I looked to see if I could see it on the actual box but its on the hidden side - wouldn't ya just know it.

    I do has the RS232 stuff too.

    If this new cunning plan doesn't involve removing wall panelling and munching a track up the wall, I'm eager to know more.
     
  26. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Hi Edward.

    You need to confirm you have the Stewart supplied box as per page 7 of the owners manual. Then I may have a plan for you.
     
  27. edward

    edward
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +26
    Yup - I have that box. Even got the little switch to mount on the wall with Stewart written on it.
     
  28. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Hiya.
    Right then, assuming you don't want to run a bit of CAT5 from the black box to the back of the AV192R????
    The other way is mount a second box (special build) up by the first one, it will need power (12V), then run a bit of CAT5 from the terminals on the Stewart control box to the new one. Fit an IR blaster to the AV192R and aim its IR transmitter at the new box in the ceiling, learn a couple of codes into the AV192R and configure the thing to send them out appropriately, screen will then come down and go up as required. I've not tried the supplied IR lead that comes with the AV192R for range but a decent Zantech or Keene blaster should work fine as the little remote I knocked up was good for 20Mtrs....
    Of course the other way is to simply get the reciever module from Stewart and plug it in....... The fun starts when you try to learn the codes into the AV192R (they don't!), I do wish we could enter IR codes into the AV192R manually....... A pronto is the only other way......

    Costs are about £130 if you get someone to build you the box as described above, including the IR blaster thing.

    Anders and Kern will advise what the cost of the IR reciever is (can't be much).

    A bit of CAT5 costs bugger all......I'm sure you can hide the wires.....
     
  29. sijones

    sijones
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi Edward,

    I think it may be worthwhile investigating if it would be possible to trigger the switches on your RF remote using the action switches on your AV192R. i.e. Take the remote apart and see if it would be easy for you to solder some wires on to each switch so that you can then activate them using the action switches. This would be an easy solution.

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  30. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I think they are bubble membranes.... The bugger up factor is fairly high for anyone not used to wielding a hot stick...... Nice idea though, I suppose Edward could drop it over to you for a look see....?
     

Share This Page

Loading...