Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

TMA 100x5 Software Level

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by AMCross, Feb 19, 2005.

  1. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,018
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +208
    Hi how can i tell which software version is installed in my newly purchased amp :rotfl:

    and if it needs an update how do i do it none of the manuals i have pdf's say anything about HOW to update the software

    Thanks Adrian
     
  2. Teejoo

    Teejoo
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi, I believe you can see it in the av's tagtronic menu.

    To update the amp:

    - turn power off and un-plug (!) the amp
    - connect the Tagtronic lead
    - plug-in the amp and power it up (LEDS stay off)
    - start upgrade wizzard
    - the amp restarts after software install


    Theo
     
  3. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,018
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +208
    Thanks for that i will be picking it up tommorrow :clap:
     
  4. sijones

    sijones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +34
    Did you find a silver 100x5r or did you settle for one in black?

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  5. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,018
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +208
    silver and now to find another :smashin:
     
  6. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,018
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +208
    Cannot get AV32R to communicate with amp :thumbsdow


    The AV32R will not reconize the amplifier in TAGtronic bus setup but will power the amplifier and DVD32FLR down :eek:

    Updated to latest software but still the same :confused:
     
  7. Polecatpete

    Polecatpete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Have you check the id of the amp? I can't remember how you change it but there was a post on this a week or so back...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice