TIVO's - £149 brand new

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by simon1, Jul 7, 2002.

Tags:
  1. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    This is taken from the TIVO community forum (Saturday 6/7/02 @ 2.31pm). I have no connection with the seller, I'm only posting this as I think there will be members in this forum that would be equally keen to buy as cheaply. From all accounts, Tivo forum members who bought before through Mr Tonks were very pleased with the service.

    - Simon


    Here's the post:


    TIVO AT £149 - DEAL IS ON
    Here is a copy of an email i have sent to a few interested members.

    Good news... £149 TIVO
    There are 70 Tivo's available at £149 plus £10 for overnight courier = £159 delivered inc vat.

    The stock is being held at a warehouse in Exeter and they have agreed to clear them out to any one interested. Here are the contact details;

    Company = Mardale technology
    Tel 01392 445454
    Call ONLY after 9am Monday onwards...

    These people have NO technical knowledge on the product so please do not ask any questions. They are simply selling off surplus stock..
    All stock is brand new and the model is the 6020, as sold by myself earlier this year. A Guarantee is given but remember that once stock is sold they will not have replacements. Therefore purchase knowing that within 28 days you can return faulty items for a replacement (only if they have stock left) or a refund.
    After 28 days the Tivo is automatically covered by Thomsons service.
    I give the company a 100% backing..

    Steve (MR TONKS)

    [email protected]
    www.mrtonks.com
    Visit the web site for Motorhome & satellite TV info.


    __________________
    steve
    [email protected]
    www.mrtonks.com
     
  2. monkeyleader

    monkeyleader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    and then how do you organise the subscription ? I was trying to find the original message on the bb but could not - you got the thread ?
     
  3. Hex

    Hex
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    I expect you organise the subscription same as normal?

    ie a phone call to tivo, you get the number in the manual/on the screen in the tivo menus

    hope this helps

    Hex
     
  4. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Subscribtion is taken out with Tivo direct. Call them on: 08702 418486. Either £10 a month or £199 one-off lifetime.

    This procedure is the same where ever you've bought.
     
  5. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +369
    is this for the new model?
     
  6. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    7,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +3,847
    All UK Tivos are made by Thomson and all have identical functionality.
    There are no plans to release Tivo2 in the UK at any point soon.
    There are various different models some, with two hard drives, some with one but they all behave identically.

    Font of all Tivo knowledge here
     
  7. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +369
    are they the 40 gig one?
     
  8. stevedowns64

    stevedowns64
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ordered mine yesterday and got it this morning all for £159incl delivery
     
  9. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Stevedowns64

    Glad I helped someone get a bargain. Enjoy.



    Ironduke, the units retailing here are exactly the same as ones bought from the high st (40Gb), except cheaper. Stop faffing about and go and get one before they're gone.

    People have been selling 2nd hand ones on Ebay for the same price (and more).
     
  10. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +369
    that bears the questions........

    why are they selling them, and can you record from say a PC or DVD players input
     
  11. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    I don't know why you are so sceptical?

    Yes you can recrord from an external input such as a dvd player. A PC as well, provided it outputs a similar signal to a dvd or a vcr.

    You need to 'fool' Tivo into thinking it's recording from a set top box for this to work. You tell the box you have Sky Digital/NTL in the guided setup menu. You then connect whatever to the 'aux' input and press 'Record' on Tivo.
     
  12. stevedowns64

    stevedowns64
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Get one now you wont regret it.
    Thanks Simon
     
  13. dsr99

    dsr99
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ordered yesterday at lunchtime - arrived this morning at 8.30!!!

    Thanks for the tip Steve.

    Dave
     
  14. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    just phoned up,didn't expect any to be let.got one 159 inc p&p great price.cheers:D
     
  15. dazgwinn

    dazgwinn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    u.k
    Ratings:
    +101
    Checked out late this afternoon the company from the thread below and they still have some left at that price,so i've treated myself to one.So if anyone else is still interested ring them up.By the way haven't told the wife yet!
     
  16. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    And there is NTL selling or at least promoting TIVO for their own service and selling it at £229 and you might also need a £29.99 adaptor to use with some cable STB's:)
     
  17. Doorman80

    Doorman80
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Do you need to subscribe to tivo or can i just use it like a video recorder is I don't pay the £10 a month?
     
  18. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    TiVo is pretty much useless with out the subscription. Its that that gives you access to the TV schedules and allows it to record things at 3am that you didnt know about but might be interested in.

    You could use it as a VCR using the manual record option, but its woefully lacking compared to a traditional VCR. You wont get Video+ codes, cant repeat on same day of week etc. Plus without access to the schedule it wont know what you're recording - it would just say "channel 106 (SKY) recorded on 25 July at 8pm for 1 hour" or something similar. With the subscription you'd get "X-Files 26/7 8pm" with an episode synopsis of you selected it to watch.

    The wife was amazed I'd bought another piece of technology to stick under the telly and wasn't that happy about me spending £199 on the box, and another £199 on the lifetime sub.

    several months on she can't understand how we lived without it. Particulary as we've just come back off holiday for 2 weeks and had 40 odd hours of programming to catch up on (most if it big brother :( )
     
  19. Doorman80

    Doorman80
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks for the info graham:)

    How many hours of recondings can the tivo hold?
     
  20. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    it depends on the quality setting.

    Highest quality is about 17 hours. Medium quality is about 25 hours, and lowest quality is 40 hours.
    If you turn on the save space feature it does further compression but there are no quoterd figures.

    Once you're warrenty runs out you can stick in extra disk space and get 000's of hours at lowest quality.

    The quality is subjective. Once I've upgraded my HDD I'll turn on max quality. At the moment I'm on basic quality (the lowest setting) and only change the season passes to medium quaility for shows that benefit espeically fast moving or black backgrounds - mostly sci-fi.

    Its watchable at low quality and fast moving scenes can get very pixelated at times.
     
  21. Canoehq

    Canoehq
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newmarket
    Ratings:
    +192
    Interesting.

    So which level of recording quality on a Tivo (low, medium or high)is comparable to a standard Sky+ . Also, can I expect the pixellation on fast movement in Sky+.

    Probably need to know this before I buy one !!

    Cheers

    Canoehq
     
  22. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    None of them:)
    SKY+ records with no loss in quality when compared to the source material. In real terms though TIVO owners report that "Best" is far superior to VHS recordings so should be good enough for any program type.
    Again, SKY+ records an identical picture to the source material so if the source was pixellatinig then the channel needs to up it's bitrate:)
     
  23. Respectamonkeee

    Respectamonkeee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aylesbury...where the Ducks live!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ordered monday ,arrived today.....Excellant tip there simon1
    my good man....... my freind had been having abit of trub getting 1 localy

    didnt realise it would take so long to set up;)

    nice bit of kit for the price
     
  24. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Respectamonkeee

    Make sure you make a 'dailycall' manualy as soon as you can, so you can have the latest software 2.55.

    Things are even more amazing with this. On of the most useful features IMO is that it when you hit 'record' it can save upto 30 mins of what you might have missed from it's buffer - cool!
     
  25. Respectamonkeee

    Respectamonkeee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aylesbury...where the Ducks live!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers for the extra info.....will sort it out asap

    Do u know how easy it is to up the HDD capacity? can u stick ne make of drive in?
     
  26. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Yes you can increase the hard drive capacity. Anything upto about 120 Gb. You will void your warranty as soon as you open the case though. I was anxious to increase my hard drive when I first got my Tivo, but have found that 19hrs on the 2nd best setting is enough for me. Wait untill you've had it a couple of months and see how you get on. At the end of the day, you only have so many free hours to actually watch what it's recorded.

    If you want info on how to do the upgrade, have a look at the UK forum of http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/
     
  27. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +302
    Merging with the other Tivo thread.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice