TiVo

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by pwiles1968, Sep 11, 2003.

Tags:
  1. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +10
    How Does TiVo Decode Sky, is it a direct replacement for your sky box? If so can it record while watching another channel?
     
  2. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    It doesn't decode it. That's down to your Sky Box. TiVo only has a terrestrial tuner (not digital) so it just acts in the same way as your old VCR (except it's digital).

    No, you cannot record whilst watching another channel but you can record whilst watching a pre-recorded programme off the HDD.
     
  3. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +10
    No Massive benefit over a DVD recorder then (other than cost at the moment)? I know about the planner stuff if you subscribe, but I watch Sky mainly so I would Have to program the sky box to switch channels if I want to record while I am out and we all know how good the personal planner is, you are lucky if it switches over on the right day let alone at the right time!
     
  4. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Huh? No, you do not have to set the Sky box. The TiVo controls the Sky channel switching etc through the IR emitter. You have to do nthing other than set your season passes, recordings etc on the TiVo and it does the rest. Once you get TiVo ALL control of your sky box is now done via TiVo either automatically or using the TiVo remote.

    believe me, if you get one you will see what all the fuss is about and I'll guarantee you will not go back. If you don't like it I'll buy it from you.

    May I suggest you get along to the TiVo site and take a look at the demo. Comparing TiVo to a plain DVD recorder is like comparing apples with oranges.
     
  5. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +10
    Oh that’s better, when you said "so it just acts in the same way as your old VCR" I assumed it was a dumb drive, well may be worth a look not sure about £200 pounds for a second hand one + £200 for the subscription don’t think I record enough to warrant that much, but will have a think anyway.

    Thanks for the info.
     
  6. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Yeah sorry. NOt owned or used a VCR for over 10 years so assumed they control the digital boxes now automatically. I guess not then. TiVo has so many other benefits that makes it the best piece of A/V kit I have ever owned. And I've bought lots of kit :)
     
  7. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +10
    Can I use it like a VCR without subscribing, if I set time/date to record and the Sky channel number will it switch the Sky over automatically?
     
  8. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    No, (you can set it manually but it won't control the Sky box) but to be honest, without the subscription you lose all the great functionality so then it really is just a digital VCR. Wouldn't recommend that. You'd be better off with something like a Pace Twin.

    TiVo lives or dies by it's subscription (fortunately or unfortunately)
     
  9. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    I'm not sure if that is true. I have never used an unsub'ed TiVo, but I think the IR database is still accessed and therefore will control the digibox. Obviously if a new box is released you will not get any updates to the IR database and will therefore be unable to control it.

    Mark.
     
  10. bop

    bop
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    what sky package do you have?
    i've heard that sky have scrapped the ten pound monthly sub for sky+ if you subscribe to 2 or more premium channels.
    in which case irs just 250 pounds for the new digibox ad thats it..
    you will then be ABLE TO RECORD ONE CHANNEL WHILE WATCHING ANOTHER..
     
  11. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    nd soon record two channels at once:)
     
  12. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    it's actually only £200 fitted until the end of the month.
     
  13. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +10
    I only Have the Family Pack, What does the new £50 install fee for Sky+ include? is it just unpack it from the box it is in and connect the cables? If so complete rip off.
     
  14. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
    It is still a £1 to install isn't it? It was yesterday.

    If you aren't moving your old box to another room then it is practically an unpack and plug in, plus a phone call to activate.

    If you are moving your box then you get a 2nd LNB and all the work required to wire up the second box.

    Cheers
    MArc
     
  15. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The LNB has to be changed to a quad output one, whether you are moving digiboxes or not.
     
  16. sanderton

    sanderton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, it will. But you'll want a sub, even if you don';t think you do now! :)
     
  17. sanderton

    sanderton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    All Sky boxes use the same IR codes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...