Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

TIVO work with any of the new freeview box's??

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by jonny m, Oct 30, 2003.

Tags:
  1. jonny m

    jonny m
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I specifically mean the new pace and the new pioneer???

    Cheers all
    John
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,431
    TiVo normally works with any new boxes within a few days of the box being released.
    If the box does not work via TiVo then there is a thread on www.tivocommunity.com where you can inform them of the new box and they will then get the IR codes added to the TiVo software within a few days. Obviously to get the updates you need to have your TiVo on a subscription.

    Mark.
     
  3. jonny m

    jonny m
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeh Ive had a look already and someone has posted that he can't get the pioneer to work, its just that since the tivo pullout they dont seem to be rushing to update the software for the new digibox's, the only way seems to give someone a pronto file and they post it off to the usa who then code it into the software and then you download it.

    Bit along winded, Im just after one that works out of the box! If the pace is compatible with its older pace models then thats fine, the philips seems to be but it seems to be having software probs at the moment.

    John
     
  4. blindlemon

    blindlemon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got a LODOS (aka Goodmans GDB2) box from Sainsbury's for £50 and it works fine. It's even listed as LODOS in the TiVo setup :)
     
  5. kenjolly

    kenjolly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2001
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi,

    I posted on the tivo community a while back asking if a code was available. It wasn't then but there is a thread now (something like Pioneer TF100 problems) which says a new code will be added to the pioneer list on Thursday mornings daily call.

    The code was in beta for a day or so and someone reported that it worked so hopefully tomorrow afternoon the pioneer will be supported.

    Kenneth

    Opps sorry - The code will be 20038 I believe (under Pioneer)
     
  6. AOD

    AOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    If it's any help, the remote for the new Pace (I have one) looks pretty much identical to the one for the older DTVA box.

    I would imagine that the IR codes are the same, but I can't confirm this (as I don't have one of the older boxes).

    A call to Pace would do the trick though.
     
  7. yonderblue

    yonderblue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +12

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice