1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tivo with Sky+?

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by BestGear, Feb 21, 2004.

Tags:
  1. BestGear

    BestGear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    Chaps

    Anyone using Tivo with Sky+?

    Care to share the remote code you are using?!!?

    D
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    Take a look at The TiVo Community Forum as the UK section has a list of all the recommended remote codes to use with TiVo.

    Mark.
     
  3. BestGear

    BestGear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    Thanks - the Tivo community is an old haunt... only found one reference to it and it did not seem to work ok...

    The one I was using is 20017...
     
  4. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    Ok did a quick search through Gary Sargents web site at the list of supported boxes and found this:

    Mark.
     
  5. ji_

    ji_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    in transit
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pacelink sell a gizmo that plugs directly between TiVo and Sky. Dunno if it works with Sky+, but if it does then it would be better than the irritating missed channel changes.
     
  6. BestGear

    BestGear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    Pacelink.... yup, I modified a std IR remote eye to work like this... saves missed progs!!!

    And... it was much cheaper than the pacelink!

    Thanks for the other code... much faster channel change.

    D
     
  7. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd be interested to hear how you get on using a Tivo with a Sky+. I always try to persuade people not to bother, based on my own experience!

    Here are a few reasons why I believe this:

    1) You cannot watch a Sky+ recording whilst the Tivo is recording something.
    2) You cannot record two things at once on the Sky+ if you want to record something else on the Tivo at the same time.
    3) You cannot use a "Red Spot Remover" with the Sky+. Agreed the Sky+ doesn't record the Red Spot but the Tivo will!

    My recomendation is that you use a dedicated Sky Digibox with the Tivo. If you just use a FTV card on that you can tell Tivo otherwise and the use its selections to program the Sky+. A slightly tedious exercise I grant you, but a lot less hastle than trying to remember when you can watch Sky+ and when you cant!


    Dave
     
  8. BestGear

    BestGear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    Hi

    To be honest, Sky+ is just to save the occasional conflict, both human and programatic!!

    I hear what you are saying.. and you are right.

    The red dot remover ala dailymail chats etc does work though..

    I just have some proggys caught by Sky+ , others by Tivo.

    Sky+ really is crappy in comparison though... Tivo rules... especially with all the mods and upgrades. Just wish Sky had gone the Tivo route... but I guess it would have been V3 and all the hacks and back doors removed... Such is Sky...

    D
     
  9. Mr Hat

    Mr Hat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why not?
     
  10. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Because the red spot remover sends the Backup command. This will take you out of the recording you are watching on the Sky+. It also backs you out of the planner when you are trying to choose programmes to record. In fact any menu you are in will be cleared by it.

    Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...