Tivo problem

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by CARLOS, Nov 7, 2003.

Tags:
  1. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,227
    I`ve recently acquired a Tivo which as i`ve mentioned in another post i`m really pleased with.

    Except for a problem which is that i got home the other night to find the red light on the front of the unit and pressing any button on the remote had no effect, I had to unplug the unit from the mains to reset it.

    All was fine until earlier today when i left it recording while i was out, When i returned and switched on the tv all i got was a froze picture on screen from the Tivo and again nothing on the remote would have any effect so i had to unplug from the mains again.

    Has anyone else had this happen or any ideas as to whats wrong ?

    Do you think it made be the hard drive thats at fault if so i was thinking of upgrading it anyway.

    Cheers

    P.S The unit was a replacement (Possibly reconditioned) from Tivo for a faulty unit replaced under warranty.
     
  2. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +932
    what channel was tivo recording when you had the frozen picture? was it a satelite channel and are you using a pace box?

    If you pressed the tivo button presumably nothing happened.

    if you didnt press tivo but just thought it had froze its more than likely to be the sat box rather than tivo. we had that quite a bit at one stage. We assumed the sat box wasnt expecting to be used to much!

    when the red light is on it means its recording (dont want to teach to suck eggs here - sorry) but to cancel the recording you have to press tivoto get to main menu, then tivo again to get into now playing and then page up to get to the top item or scroll down to get to suggetions. selet the item with the red dot at the side and then select stop recording. at that point and before the red light goes off, it will re-dial the channel you are on, then stop recording. all very time consuming when you're waiting for it.
     
  3. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,227
    Thanks for the reply

    It was from Sky and with a Sony box but it was deffinately the Tivo itself that had frozen, I tried pressing every button on the Tivo remote and nothing worked.

    The first time it happened when the red light was on I had left it in standby beforehand so it may have switched on to start recording when it locked up.

    The second time today it was deffinately recording when it froze.
     
  4. blindlemon

    blindlemon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Carlos :)

    As you suspect it may be a hard disk problem, but I don't personally recognise those symptoms. :blush:

    I would suggest posting a question on the TiVo community (UK) forum as there are many expert TiVo users and hackers over there who are always willing to help :smashin:
     
  5. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,227
    Thanks for the reply blindlemon

    I think i may have cured it :)

    I reset the unit yesterday and it was fine until i tried it before going to work this morning, I had put it in standby last night and this morning again pressing all buttons on the remote nothing would work but i noticed the LED on the remote wasn`t very bright when i pressed a button so i put in some new batteries and hey presto it burst into life.

    I switched it back to standby and went to work, Tonight i switched it on without a problem.

    So could it be something as simple as the batteries in the remote :confused:

    I`ll keep you posted ;)
     
  6. Craig B

    Craig B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're a lucky man, hope it stays fine.

    I've never known a device be so finnicky about batteries as a Tivo remote. Saying that, the remote is superb, very ergonomic and powerful.
     
  7. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    The problems you describe above are exactly what I was getting before I replaced my hard drive. My TiVo would lock up overnight after the daily call or just at random when recording or playing or even idle. It would also reboot itself for no apparent reason.
    Since I upgraded the HDD I've had no problems. With the drives being so cheap and the upgrade so easy it really is just a matter of getting an hour or so spare to do it.

    Mark.
     
  8. ji_

    ji_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    in transit
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the pointer on the 30 second skip - had a Tivo for 4 years and not come across that one before.
     
  9. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,227
    Update

    Mark,

    Looks like it was the HDD, It started doing it again the day after so i took the opportunity to put in a 120gb drive and its working perfect :)

    Plus i now get 40hours in best mode :D

    Cheers
     
  10. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,475
    tell me more!
     
  11. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,227
    On your Tivo start playing a recording then while its playing press these buttons in the following order:

    Select
    Play
    Select
    3
    0
    Select

    Now the skip to end button has become a 30 second skip button :)
     
  12. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,475
    is that just for the current recording?
     
  13. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,227
    Nope once done it works all the time :)

    Don`t know why but its easier to do while playing a recording ?
     
  14. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,475
    i have to ask but, how do you cancel the 30sec skip, and revert the button back to normal usage?
     
  15. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Why would you want to do that?

    It has got to be one of THE best features of Tivo. I use a learning remote to control both my Tivo's, and didn't even bother learning the Rew/FF buttons onto the learning remote (I never bothered using them). The ad-skip is soooooo quick and convienient. Use it in conjunction with the 10sec replay button (for when you've skipped too far).

    To answer to your question, and revert back - simply reboot Tivo.
     
  16. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    Don't ya just luv it! :D

    How many TiVo's have been 'binned' because of HDD faults and the poor owner didn't know how easy it is to replace it or even that they could :nono: and with no replacements they end up going back to the bad old VCR :nono: :nono: :nono:

    Oh the joys of forums like these.

    Mark.
     
  17. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,227

    :smashin:
     
  18. Benedict

    Benedict
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Welton, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +20
    Or simply re-enter [Select] [Play] [Select] [3] [0] [Select].
     
  19. blindlemon

    blindlemon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    FYI, Here's the almost complete list of codes. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...