tivo changing channels.

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by thfccambs, Dec 19, 2002.

Tags:
  1. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    i am having a problem where my tivo will not change the channel on my panny sky box,so the only thing that is getting recorded is the channel the tv is on.if im watching tv it will come up tivo wants to change channel to record such & such i press select for yes then nothing happens it will stay on same channel.
    cheers,:confused:
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,487
    The TiVo forum recommend that ALL $ky boxes work best with PACE 20010 (without Sky key) or 20017 (with Sky key).
    This seems to work best for most the users.
    Good luck.

    Mark.
     
  3. Craig B

    Craig B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There have also been many stories of stray IR causing interference, check there is not a remote control with a button stuck on nearby.

    It is also recommended to only use _either_ the front IR blaster _or 1_ of the wired emitters.

    Best of luck
     
  4. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    sorted now.
    cheers:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice