1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tips and hints on setting up Panasonic 6?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by OxfordDon, Aug 10, 2003.

  1. OxfordDon

    OxfordDon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi everbody, just got a series 6 Panasonic, and was wondering how others have them set up picture-wise, especially the advanced settings, which seem a little arcane to me? Any hints and tips would be greatly appreciated :smashin:
     
  2. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +213
    You know, I was thinking exactly the same thing...

    Just got round to setting it up with VE (although you don't seem to be able to set contrast with it), but I wouldn't have a clue where to start with the advance settings.

    Cheers,
    Liam
     
  3. GAmbrose

    GAmbrose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +73
    VE?

    Gary A
     
  4. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
    Video Essentials.

    The scene in the montage of images on that disc can be used to show when clipping is occuring as contrast is set too high. However I think that contrast can be set to high well before that occurs on most plasma's these days. The clipping effect is a digital processing problem. You don;t get blooming on Plasma's as the phosphor is encapsulated. This makes it a bit difficult to work out when the pixels are being blasted to death and overdriven..........tricky business this isn't it.

    To see the effect that turning up contrast has on the image get your finger on the A/B repeat button and when the montage gets to the guy rowing past the boathouse on the river (not the frst rowers just after the close up on the trees) press a, now it'll cut to scene showing a weir with water going from one level to next...a fish jumps out to try and go upstream. After this scene press B. Now get remote and go to contrast.

    As you turn up contrast too far you will see the line that delineates where the waterfall hits the lower section of river will disappear and the detail of the waterfall will become one large mass of detail-less white. Turn down the contrast and watch the detail re-appear....magic.....

    Gordon
     
  5. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Haven't had my panel running that long but have the picture set to "cinema" with white balance set to "cool" & nothing adjusted in the advanced menu.
    Had a quick whiz through with the Avia test disc & it didn't seem too far out to my reckoning.
    Will give it a more detailed looking at when I get the time (will have to look at Gordons VE sequence :smashin: ).
    I'm only feeding it s-video at the moment as I'm waiting for my component/VGA cable to arrive but I watched DareDevil last night which I'd think is quite a demanding film image wise & was mightily impressed :D

    Cheers, Paul
     
  6. OxfordDon

    OxfordDon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +14
    Is the AVIA test disc available in the UK?
     
  7. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    AViA disc is available in the Powerbuys forum from Piero.

    Where is VE available ? AViA doesn't have, AFAIK, anything useful for setting the contrast on a plasma.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  8. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    AVIA does in fact have a contrast test pattern (Needle Pulses) for non CRT devices.
    Couldn't tell you though if it's any better or worse than the method pointed out by Gordon using the VE disc.
    I will say that using is not as clear cut as when setting Brightness :D

    Cheers, Paul
     
  9. Matravers

    Matravers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    north london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone seen this coming: -

    http://www.tododvd.com/acrobat/DVEflyer.pdf

    it is the pal version of the VE disc.

    I would be interested to know Gordons thoughts, should this be better than using the NTSC version????
     
  10. Matravers

    Matravers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    north london
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
    DVEis not out on DVD yet. Later this month hopefully. I'd buy NTSC and PAL copies...in fact I have....they will be great.

    AVIA's pattern for setting contrast on fixed pixel displays allows you to set the video processing inside the display so that it is working within its operating range but on a plasma you will still not know if you are over energising the pixels as they don't bloom. So you can still be trashing the panel and not know.......

    Gordon
     
  12. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Why isn't there a inverted version of the pluge test for used setting brightness?
    (The one where you adjust brightness until one of the vertical black bars disappear into the black background but the other is still visible)
    On most of the tests I've seen for contrast they all seem a bit wishy-washy.
    It'd be nice if could adjust your contrast until one bar disappears into a white background but the other bar is still visible....job done.

    Cheers, Paul
     
  13. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
    avia's patterns do exactly what you suggest except the idea is to make the bar disappear then back the setting till it re-appears. Job done.....sort of.

    Gordon
     
  14. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    The white level test on THX Optimiser discs is the best I've used for this particular application. I can't vouch for plasma's, but I find it the easiest to use with LCD and CRT. It consists of several boxes, some at 100IRE and some at (I presume) 98IRE. You ramp up the contrast/white level control until the boxes merge, and then back off a little until you can clearly see seperate boxes. It's tougher with LCD, since at a certain point, they merge suddenly. There's no gradual merging, just a sudden change.
     
  15. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +213
    Hmm, tried that with my plasma, but I can see all the boxes at all contrast settings :(
     
  16. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    It's the same thing with the AVIA test pattern :confused:

    Cheers, Paul
     
  17. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Has anyone used a test disc to set up the brightness as yet?
    The test evolves two vertical black bars of different shades against a blacker background.
    On my panel the top 1/8 of the screen is quite a bit lighter than the rest of the screen :confused:
    Is this a fault or is it the effect of some automatic contrast thing in the set?
    I've used both AVIA & VE & although it's more pronounced on the AVIA disc the effect is there on both.
    It's not noticeable during normal viewing.

    Thanks, Paul
     
  18. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +213
    Paul,

    Yes, I've set the brightness using Video Essentials with the Panasonic set to Cinema mode. No sign of the top of the screen being brighter than the rest!

    Cheers,
    Liam
     
  19. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
    Liam:You can see all th eboxes because the processing in your plasma is better than older units. You will not be able to tell if you are over energising the pixels with any of these patterns

    Steve: The disappearing boxes is not what you should be looking for on a CRT device. Well, it is and it isn't. You need to satisfy the criteria that the boxes are all visible AND that the brightest is not expanding in size. Different phenomenon caused by two different things.

    Gordon
     
  20. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +213
    So, in order to set contrast correctly for my panel, would I have to go looking for someone that could, say, ISF calibrate it?

    Would they do more than just set the contrast and brightness?

    Cheers,
    Liam
     
  21. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Liam, thanks for the reply :(
    Can you tell me what video format are you feeding your panel with.
    Although I will be using component eventually I'm only using s-video at the moment.
    Can't see why it'd make a difference but it might be worth waiting to confirm before I send it back.

    Cheers, Paul
     
  22. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Just wanted to add this picture to give you an idea of the problem I'm getting.
    The image shows the left half of the screen, the right hand side of the test pattern is white.

    Cheers, Paul

    EDIT: Didn't work :(
     
  23. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +213
    I'm using RGB from DVD & Sky+ (daisy chained) into an RGB2VGA converter into the VGA input of the plasma.

    Cheers,
    Liam
     
  24. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Try again!
     

    Attached Files:

  25. GAmbrose

    GAmbrose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +73
    Paden, i've only just noticed that when watching 2.35:1 movies via the DVD player, that the top half of the black bar at the top of the screen is brighter than the bottom half. It should be completely black like the lower bar, but for some reason it's brigher. Obviously not 1/8th of the screen, but still a bit annoying. I thought it was some sort of screen burn at first, but it doesn't happen on Timesplitters 2 (which I tried because I knew the cutscenes had black bars)

    Gary A
     
  26. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
    Paden, GAmbrose: I know of at least one other forum user who has seen a similar artifact as you are seeing. I think perhaps there is a weirdo issue with the D6?


    Liam,
    I use my specroradiometer to get the plasma to track gamma properly and to work within it's linear range. I don't just set contrast and brightness. I have not done a D6 yet.

    Gordon
     
  27. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    It's a little strange :confused:
    I've only noticed it using test patterns & not in normal use , even when the screen fades to black.
    How are you sourcing the video to your screen Gary?

    Cheers, Paul

    EDIT: I've now noticed that on Sky Guide, the top blue banner is a lighter shade than the bottom one.
     
  28. GAmbrose

    GAmbrose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +73
    RGB to Component via JS Tech convertor into Component Terminal board in slot 3.

    Gary A
     
  29. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,592
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +280
    I take it you mean component terminal board. ;)

    Steve
     
  30. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
    Oh and I was just thinking. The Snell and Wilcox zone plate on V.E. has the white on white patch panel in it. Liam you should remember that from the Event. You can use it same way as THX and AVIA.

    Gordon
     

Share This Page

Loading...