1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Time Please ladies and Gentelmen. HELP

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by PC Nut, Jun 27, 2004.

  1. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    Just a bit of help needed with my clock issue.

    I Have a small issue with my 434hde, I have tried various ways of setting the clock on the control unit setting to all channels that have an RF signal and setting manually, yes it stores the time correctly but the clock never increments from that time. Any ideas please.
    Many thanks. :rolleyes:
     
  2. LeeT

    LeeT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have the same problem on my 504 and have no terrestrial inputs so presume it will always stay at the time you set it! Have Pioneer coming to upgrade the software to fix the HMDI bugs on Tuesday so will see if this new firmware upgrade will fix it.
    Lee :)
     
  3. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    LeeT
    HDMI bugs, was not aware of this, does this effect the 434 as well do you know?
    Also could you let us know if your clock gets fixed?
    Thanks PC Nut
     
  4. Quinny

    Quinny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too have the same Clock issue. Please let us know how you get on.
     
  5. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    Asked the question to pioneer support online, will let you know the answer as soon as it is recieved.
     
  6. LeeT

    LeeT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +0
    Best escalation for all of these issues is a direct call to Pioneer Customer Relations, if its busy (which it always is) leave a message for them.

    The HDMI issue manifests itself as no-YUV over HDMI when connected to my Arcam DV79 and no 2ch Audio. This is apparently fixed with either a firmware upgrade or media box swap out.

    The guy from Pioneer is coming to my place tomorrow at 1030am so will let you know what happens and will ask him about the clock issue too.

    Cheers

    Lee
     
  7. Quinny

    Quinny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just spoken with the Customer Relations Department and they are aware of it. They do have a solution for this. They have taken my details and will contact me to arrange a fix. The guy I spoke to didn't know if this meant a box swap out or not. I will keep you informed.
     
  8. LeeT

    LeeT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well the very helpful Pioneer guy has been and now the HDMI problems are all fixed. I can now send YUV over HDMI from my Arcam DV79. Talked to him about the clock issue, and as I have no terrestrial signal into my Media Box the clock will never work as it takes a sync from the Teletext signal so that has put that issue to bed as well.

    Am :D as the picture quality is better than ever....


    Lee
     
  9. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    LeeT
    What a load of bull, if this is the case why can you set it manuel, anyway been on to pioneer and this is conversation through the pioneer Q.A site Please read from bottom to top Some parts edited for obvious reasons.
    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

    Discussion Thread
    Response (JDLCS) 29/06/2004 08:52 AM
    Hi,

    Thanks for the information......we will be in contact shortly.

    Regards.
    Customer Relations.

    Customer (**********) 29/06/2004 07:43 AM
    Thanks for the quick response.
    My details are below.

    ******
    *********
    ********
    ********
    **************



    Response (JDLCS) 28/06/2004 02:13 PM
    Hi,

    I am sorry that you have experienced a problem with the clock function of your plasma and in order to arrange an engineers visit would you please let us have:-
    1) Name & address
    2) Day-time telephone number
    3) Serial number of the plasma

    Regards.
    Customer Relations.

    Customer (**********) 28/06/2004 12:35 PM
    Time-clock setting on 434hde plasma
    I have tried setting this function automatically using my RF channels and setting manually, the time always comes in correctly but the clock never counts on from that point.
     
  10. LeeT

    LeeT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a problem with some Media Boxes crystals, the clock is updating but doesnt show on the screen. The fix is a swap out. I had one of the senior engineers here yesterday.

    But however as I have no RF input it will never sync with the teletext time anyway and update as necessary. Have Sky anyway so dont need the Media Box clock.
     
  11. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    Leet, thanks for the info but i go back to my point that if it can be set manuelly then it should be able to work from their, if not why put the function in in the first place?
    Does seem a little odd don't you think... Prehaps some one else can comment?
     
  12. Quinny

    Quinny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think that the Manual setting can only be used if there is no RF signal detected. If it detects this then it doesn't allow Manual alterations. That's my understanding and my experience has also confirmed this however, if anyone can correct my then please do not hesitate to let me know.
     
  13. LeeT

    LeeT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah seems weird to me too but just relaying what the Pioneer rep said. I think once you have sync'd with Teletext everything should be ok.

    However they know there are issues with the Media Box clocks which they will fix if raised as an issue.
     
  14. welsh alex

    welsh alex
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    true, my new 434 has this fault, e mailed them , got the same response and they are offering a swap out to fix the issue. good service from them so far. just have to arrange a date.
    alex
     
  15. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    Booked in for Monday PM for box swap. If Media box is set to a channel that has no rf signal tuned then when box is powered on from mains then after a few seconds of switching on the manual time entry screen is presented. I will try this after the box swap out has been done and will let you know if the box works with no RF connected.
     
  16. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    Well must say excellent service so far, Box swapped out as promised time now setting correctly and counting as expected. Will set time to manual and see if it is able to count on from that point..... just inputing my settings for each of the inputs see other post for values used.
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=138840
     
  17. Quinny

    Quinny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    PC Nut,

    Thanks for the update. Was a new media box supplied or was it a re-con? I also have the same little issue as you and don't want a re-con box to replace my nice new unit. I'd rather live with the incorrect time than accept a second-hand one.

    Glad to hear that you have had some success. Mine is due for swap out on Thursday assuming that it is a new one. Otherwise they will have had a wasted trip!
     
  18. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    I was assured that it was not a recon, but i have my doubts. But hey its got a 5 year warranty anyway. So can go up in smoke tommorrow. :)
     
  19. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    Well just setup box-time via manual input today and hey presto it is able to work like you'd expect. :thumbsup:

    So the conclusion is that if you set time via teletext or by manual input the clock should and does work, if not call pioneer to fix it, thats if you want it fixing.
     
  20. Quinny

    Quinny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do and I have. They're coming on Thursday. I just hope that the fix works as well as yours has.
     
  21. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    Quinny, I think you will be ok. Just make sure when the engineer comes round that you explain to them your issue, because the info on the worksheet wasn't the same as i reported to the customer service adviser when booking the problem .
     

Share This Page

Loading...