Time Capsule

Discussion in 'Apple Forum' started by Greggles, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. Greggles

    Greggles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    St. Saviour, Jersey
    Ratings:
    +74
    I was about to purchase:

    i) An Airport Extreme base station; and
    ii) A 750GB/ 1TB Firewire hard-drive

    Then they announce Time Capsule, which combines the two in one attractive package at a comparable price to the separates solution. Also, unlike the Extreme, it internal mains powered, so one less power brick to contend with.

    It looks larger than the Extreme (Apple TV rather than Mac-Mini form factor?). not much of an issue, except I have just ordered one of the following (with USB backlight): http://h-sq.com/products/airmount/index.html

    Roll on February!
     
  2. opo101

    opo101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    I was just about to do the same.
    This looks like a really good product.

    Do you think you'll be able to use it as a server too? Put movies and music on it so i can keep my iMac drive for other stuff
     
  3. opo101

    opo101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Just had a look on the website and it says you can!

    I think i'll be getting the 1TB!
     
  4. apolloa

    apolloa
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,334
    I am VERY tempted by this, as you may know I got my lovely Mac Book Pro in November, there is also a Mac Book in the house so one of these will do for the time machine backup a treat as I have been thinking of what to get. BUT can I plug my existing Netgear DG834N wireless router into it, disable the Netgear wireless and route all internet traffic to it through the Airport extreme???
     
  5. barongreenback

    barongreenback
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    980
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +59
    Yes, you can. Very easy to do. What I've done is restrict my AEBS to 'n' wireless only and used my other router for 'g' wireless. Seems to have both working faster.
     
  6. Greggles

    Greggles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    St. Saviour, Jersey
    Ratings:
    +74
    I plan to get the ADSL Nation X-Modem M3, but notice that Apple no longer sell it (at least it's not on their website). I was under the impression that the modem was a nice piece of kit and works well with the Extreme?

    http://www.adslnation.com/products/xmodem-m3.php
     
  7. Tenex

    Tenex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    The 500Gb looks a great price especially if it will be possible to hang a Hub and more drives off it.
     
  8. ash

    ash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +396
    Sorry, but what can you do with this? I don't understand :blush:
     
  9. muzzi

    muzzi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,929
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Frankfurt
    Ratings:
    +143
    in a nutshell, wireless backups
    wireless streaming of other data and movies etc
     
  10. pacificdragon

    pacificdragon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Croydon Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Re the capsule,

    I currently have a dell inspiron notebook and was thinking of buying the extreme base station to boost the signal on my home network and improve the wireless set up.

    I just noticed this and obviously getting an external hard drive is a very competitive price for it,,, my question is does anyone know if this would work with VISTA computers or is it only MAC only users.

    I can't justify buyinh a new laptop at the moment otherwise I would by the mac air book to go with this but in the meantime I'll build up the mac accessories :smashin: :smashin:

    Thanks Brian.
     
  11. Tenex

    Tenex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    Express or Extreme? I would think the whole point of buying this is the integration with Time Machine in OS X Leopard.
     
  12. ash

    ash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +396
    Thanks. Can it replace my wireless router modem?
    If not, it can act as an range extender?
     
  13. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +577
    Can't replace the modem as no connection hardware built in - you'll still need a separate adsl modem ...

    The range extender part will probably only work with other Apple devices over airport not 3rd party products ...

    Jon
     
  14. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Sorry, but TC is a kick in the teeth to us AEBS owners. Like many others, I bought an AEBS, and USB hard drive. I was using it easily for all activities wirelessly (streaming and backup, via Superduper), under Tiger, no problem. Then Leopard, and Time Machine came along. And hey presto, no Superduper (fair enough, it's not an Apple product), but TM won't work over wireless. So now I have my MBP connected (via FW 800) to hard drives, for TM and streaming, and nothing connected to my AEBS.

    Then, hey presto, and if by magic, Apple releases TC, a solution for my wireless backup and streaming problems.....but at a cost!! :mad: I have the hardware already which is equivalent to TC, but Apple won't release the patch to allow me to use TM, their own product, over wireless!!

    I think they deliberately removed the functionality of TM over wireless as they had TC in the pipeline. Whether us AEBS owners will ever get the necessary patch to allow wireless TM functionality, god only knows....or should that be, Steve Jobs only knows........it is one and same thing right :devil:
     
  15. baldrick

    baldrick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Providence, Rhode Island
    Ratings:
    +246
    If your existing router is not 802.11n then connect the two units via cat5, use your old box for an 802.11b/g network and TimeCapsule as an 802.11n network only. If you connect a b/g device to an n network, I believe the whole service is downgraded...
     
  16. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    LFCRules, yes it does seem a bit suspect. I'd hope they update TM/leopard to allow it to work on USB drives attached to AEBSs. seems no reason not to, now that time capsule is effectively doing the same thing.

    I notice they still have a USB port on the back. Do they mention anything about being able to use that for backups? then at least you might be able to use your external drive for backups and the internal one in time capsule for standard serving of files etc (or vice versa)
     
  17. GrantB1980

    GrantB1980
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    To me it looks just like an amalgamation of Air Port Extreme and hard drive with the added benefit easy back up.

    Suppose you could plug in another hard drive to that USB port.
     
  18. xpronic

    xpronic
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Belkin N1 Vision Wireless router and it works brilliantly with my HTPC & Macbook Pro. How would I connect Time Capsule to the Belkin router to just do wireless backups? :confused:
     
  19. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +577
    Says printer or hard drive for the usb port on the website so one presumes that if you can add a second drive but don't know if there is software for time machine to see it is one contiguous drive or two separate ones ...

    Also if you have an AEBS and a separate HD was there not a hack to allow wireless backup as long as you had connected the drive to the mac to do the first backup ?

    Jon
     
  20. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Jon, yep, but from what I'd read it is an unreliable connection and hack, so I never bothered with it. I was under the "assumption" that Apple would be releasing a "fix" in time.....but that could now be never!!

    Cheers, Andy
     
  21. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    42,218
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +15,597
    I would look at it a bit more positive. I don't think they removed the functionality before, just added it later and did not want to canabalise their own market and released time capsule to late. All pure speculation of course, but I think you have now more chance then ever to get a resolution, my guess there will be an update once sales and distribution have actually started of time capsule....
     
  22. Tenex

    Tenex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    ISTR some people had found code in Time Machine in Leopard allowing backup over wireless that had been deliberately switched off when it was launched. I think Apple were cynically keeping the functionality hidden until they were ready to ship Capsule.
     
  23. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    42,218
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +15,597
    Yes I have read that too, and also the horror stories when it went wrong. So I guess it is a combination of both. It does sound typical apple though, when they control the hardware they can 'guarantee' it will work...
     
  24. Hitby

    Hitby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +546
    all in all after searching round though, if you're in the market for a wireless router and backup system then price wise this competes VERY favourably. Just need to get work to pay for one now :)
     
  25. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    It's funny, I posted something along these lines on the Apple Discussions board last night, and they ended up deleting the thread :rolleyes:

    I really do hope Apple come around once the sales of TC get going...........now where's that fingers crossed smilie :D
     
  26. SimonTSM

    SimonTSM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK.
    Ratings:
    +7
    Of course it would work. the hard drive appears as a network drive on a Windows machine. So you can use it for storage if you wanted.
     
  27. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    I've found the following good article here on the issues comparing the TC with the old AEBS and seperate hard drive
     
  28. Tenex

    Tenex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    Along the lines of the $20 iPod Touch update?
     
  29. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    42,218
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +15,597
    It is all speculation, but I wouldn't have thought so. Then again I wouldn't have thought they would charge for an update for the Touch. Very strange move and I wouldn't be happy if I owned a Touch...
     
  30. Tenex

    Tenex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    I'm not. I'm already committed mentally to either jailbreaking and getting them for free or supporting a developer who offers the same.
     

Share This Page

Loading...