1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tim, Kramer or anyone else

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by MrCoopz, Aug 18, 2002.

  1. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    I have decided to Run most of my stuff through my PC. So my question is how do i do it?

    I wanna run Sky Digital thru it but i have no clue how to do it.
    I have a Geforce 3ti 200 with TV out. So what leads do i need, what specials boxes do i need and what configuration do i need?

    cheers
     
  2. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    HCPC my be more appropriate than pj forum. Moooooving.
     
  3. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Hi Mrcoopz

    First off you will need a TV card, the Pinnacle Rave tv card is cheap and cheerful IMHO but it will get you started, if you have the dosh, go for a more up market one, which one I don't know, but make sure the one you go for has s-video in, this you can then connect your sky box via s-video.
    You will then need Dscaler (free software) which improves the picture quality and de-interlaces it.
    you will then need Powerstrip (free software) to set the resolution of your PC to match your projector.
    the settings for the AE100 can be found on this site, just do a quick search for powerstrip.
    Check out the thread at the top of HCPC section, there are links for Dscaler and powerstrip.

    This should get you started.

    rave tv card is available for £28 + P&P from here

    You will also need an S-video lead from sky to pc
    And a VGA cable from pc to AE100.
     
  4. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    Tim my Geforce has S-video in how do i work it with that?
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    I would ignore the svideo in on the Geforce, it wont work with DScaler anyway. The Rave is a good capture card to start with, I would go for that.
     
  6. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    what about games and stuff??

    is the Rave good for games

    and what about the Geforce 4 i was thinking about buying in the other thread would this be suitable
     
  7. Pack Dude

    Pack Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lost In Space
    Ratings:
    +98
    Are you thinking the rave card is a games card? Its just a card for taking the output from your sat box or anything with a video output into your PC.

    So you will have TWO cards in your PC. The rave card if you get one for all your TV stuff and your Geforce 3ti 200 to play games with.
     
  8. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    Sorry to be a pain but is there a more expensive card that can play decent games and i can use Sky with???

    and is it worth me buying a tv card, is the picture that much better this way than my S-vid to ProV??
     
  9. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    If you want to play games from your pc to your projector you will only need powerstrip to set the resolution to match the projector, I tried Medal of Honour, it looked awesome, a bit scary really.
    If you want to keep it simple stick to the ProV, thats if it offers 16:9, I don't think it does though as its resolution is 1024x768 which is 4:3.
    I have just switched back to s-video to my projector for a while, as it was doing my head in swapping my VGA cable all the time, the image is no where near as good, but I no longer get horizontal banding which I suffered when using Dscaler and the rave card, i think the problem was with the poor screening on the rave card.

    I am using an old Gforce2 and it looks great for games and dvd playback, so your Gforce3 should look even better.
     
  10. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    Tim i sent u a PM but i dont know how to use it so it probebly didnt work.

    All i asked was, when my PC is playing on the PJ, how do i set powerstrip to play games and what resolution do i need to get the most out of my games??

    and u say that the Rave card poor screening is there any other cheap and decent cards out there??
     
  11. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    You have PM

    Best res would have to be 1024x768 60hz, wide480 will not be available ingame.
     

Share This Page

Loading...