Three HD Devices Into Two HDMI Inputs Wont Go!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by georgedingwall, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. georgedingwall

    georgedingwall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    As there doesn't seem to be an end to the format war, I thought about buying both HD-DVD and BluRay players. I noticed that I could get one of each for around a total of 500 UKPounds.

    However, my TV only has two HDMI inputs. And I already have a Sky HD Box on one of them.

    Is there some sort of switching device where you can plug in three, or more, HD devices that will automatically switch an active line through to the TV?

    I really don't want to be reaching behind the TV to change cables whenever I change from one format to the other.

    Any advice will be appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. 7hil

    7hil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +145
    If you just type in the word "HDMI" into Amazon you'll see that they do a switcher for £29.98.
     
  3. danvitale

    danvitale
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    By The Sea
    Ratings:
    +114
    Or use your SkyHD box via component.
     
  4. stevedster

    stevedster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +41
    or get that new samsung duo player out next month.
     
  5. georgedingwall

    georgedingwall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I heard about that, but the price is probably going to be quite a bit more than buying one of each type of player.

    Maybe the dual format solution will reach the mass market in a few years, but if history has anything to tell us, it is that the early versions of new technology are always very expensive.

    Bye for now.
     
  6. stevedster

    stevedster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +41
    You will probably be able to pick up this player for 4-500 pounds on release.
     
  7. MI55ION

    MI55ION
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +690
    Here you go, an inexpensive switcher for your needs.

    If you haven't already done so, you may also wish to consider some of the new gen AV receivers from the likes of Onkyo, Denon, Pioneer and soon to be released Yamaha AV amps all of which will have HDMI switching.
     
  8. Owen824

    Owen824
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4,584
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +193
    that new samsung player looks like it is going to be £600 on launch. pretty good price considering it handles both formats as well as there online capabilities. definitely will go for one of these over buy two seperates. not enough space for 2 more seperates. :eek:
     
  9. georgedingwall

    georgedingwall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Owen,

    My TV, A Bravia KDL40W2000, only has two HDMI inputs. I will never use it for games or anything other than watching TV and DVDs, so as long as I have a way of connecting more than two HDMI devices, I'll be happy.:thumbsup:

    I currently have a Sony DVD/Hard drive recorder on the TV, and the SKY HD is being installed tomorrow. I want to keep the Sony DVD recorder attached to the TV, so will definitely need a switch to add more HDMI devices. So, whether I choose two separates or wait to have a look at the new Dual Format Samsung, I will still need a switch.

    Bye for now.
     
  10. nm10721

    nm10721
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    these are available cheaper on ebay. I bought one from the states for about £30 delivered and it was faulty on delivery. (lesson learned about importing). I now have a joytech box, it works fine,

    Neil
     
  11. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,601
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +284
  12. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,478
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +177
    Shouldn't a switch that is HDMI v1.3 compatible be considered, or is it early days?

    That reminds me, mine is v1.2 :rolleyes:

    Also consider at leats one with 4 inputs AND optical audio inputs (you just never know what lies ahead). This time last year I was using one HDMI input, now i'm using 3 and I wouldn't rule out a 4th with the Xbox 360 elite :rolleyes:
     
  13. Markatlarks

    Markatlarks
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Truro, Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +2
    HD DVD output to LCD Projector and HDTV?
    I have just being reading an excellent review on the Toshiba HD-XE1. Looking at the outputs on the back I notice that there is only 1 HDMI output.

    With this in mind can someone advise me as to the best solution so I can either output to a Toshiba HDTV which has 2 HDMI ports and at the same time / or switchable output to an LCD Projector which has a DVI interface. I should point out that I will be upgrading to an HD LCD projector but will be using the DVI cable which is already installed in my wall!!!

    Any help or advice will be much appreciated.

    PS: I Have a Pioneer 7 channel amp but this does not have any HDMI or DVI passthrough / connectors.
     
  14. Retronana

    Retronana
    In Memoriam

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +194
    I only have 1 HDMI input:eek:, although I do have a DVI input which is HDCP compliant so its not so bad.

    Looked around and decided to purchase the Thor HDC100 4 Way HDMI Switch, its not the cheapest switch, but its very good IMHO:smashin:

    http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tvcables/thor-hdc100-4-way-hdmi-switch.html

    TV Cables are a pretty good supplier, placed the order at 3pm arrived next day :clap:
     
  15. TrevorS

    TrevorS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +175
  16. TrevorS

    TrevorS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +175
    Not a problem! Just as HDMI switchers are available, so are HDMI splitters, and also a combination of both (eg. 4in/2out => 4x2).

    My setup feeds my HD DVD HDMI to an HDMI receiver which feeds a splitter for both a TV and a projector.

    Here's an example of a 4x2 switch: http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/EXT-HDMI-442.htm
     
  17. andybedz

    andybedz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i must admit i've just purchased a thor form argos of all places

    very good imo
     
  18. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,478
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +177
    What version of HDMI does the THOR switch box handle?

    Does it matter at this stage if it's not v1.3?

    Also, I assume it's the same 'Thor' tht produces quality cables?
     
  19. Xpresso

    Xpresso
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +2
    i got a 5 port one from these guys on ebay http://stores.ebay.co.uk/Next-Generation-Technology-Today for about £35. Came with a remote control it works fine with my Harmony 895.

    My Panny only has one HMDI port (its a couple of years old now) and my amp was bought pre hdmi so it was a cheap get by option until i upgrade my amp to something like an Onkyo 875.
     
  20. shuggy

    shuggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    422
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12

Share This Page

Loading...