1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Thomson DTI 2300

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Andreas oakes, Jan 5, 2005.

  1. Andreas oakes

    Andreas oakes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Linslade
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi
    Does anyone know if it is possible to get a component or S video output from either of the scarts on on this unit, I would like to connect to my DVDO HD scaler and then on to a crt projector.
    Also what type of lead would be needed.
    Thanks
    Ps The same question for my Amstrad Sky digibox.
     
  2. Andreas oakes

    Andreas oakes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Linslade
    Ratings:
    +2
  3. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
  4. Andreas oakes

    Andreas oakes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Linslade
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for that, can you not do it with a cable?.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    is in an Iscan HD scaler??? if it is you can out put RGBS into it from the RGB scart on the DTi3000
     
  6. Andreas oakes

    Andreas oakes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Linslade
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi
    It is the HD but the freeview box is a DTI 2300.
    If this would work what type of lead would I need.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    as long as its RGB scart it will work............regardless of the model number
     
  9. Andreas oakes

    Andreas oakes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Linslade
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for that I'll give it a go.
     

Share This Page

Loading...