Thomson box died suddenly this morning

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by ilise, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. ilise

    ilise
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    Please guys any help?
    I was watching disney HD this morning and suddenly picture disseapeared and then nothing.
    I have done several reboots but still nothing. The green light is on but still no picture.
    Any ideas?
    Any help?
    Is it maby that a new epg is coning or my box is died?
    Any suggestions would be appreciated!:lease:
    Nick
     
  2. nikonuser11

    nikonuser11
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +874
    call SKY:smashin:
     
  3. kevmarshall

    kevmarshall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lincolnshire.
    Ratings:
    +209
    If it's an old Thomson box (over a year) it could be the PSU letting you know it needs replacing (Search Satcure)

    I would try switching off at wall and leaving till lunchtime before trying again. When you switch it back on leave it in standby for 5 minutes before you try to use it..................................
     
  4. kenedin

    kenedin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +312
    When you've got everything switched off and unplugged, disconnect HDMI and Scart ( if used ) from tv and digibox. Also disconnect Dish Inputs at the back of the box. Then reconnect everything and power up again. Could also be a faulty HDMI cable, or it simply just needed reseated.
     
  5. JH4

    JH4
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +299
    Snow on the dish ?
     
  6. ilise

    ilise
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    I can't. I live outside Uk. I studied in Uk and was very attached to the British way of life. I am flying now and then to London but other than that my only link to Uk is my HD box. sounds stupid not to have the opportunity to have access to uk channels ligally.
    I fixed the problem. While watching the box I have noticed that my second HD box (Humax2000) has been turned on(it does that some times) So I switched it off and all of the sudden the sky box awakening was a fact.
    All my sources are connected through scart to a multi scart distributor which automatically switches sources when a signal is output from any scart source. A the same time it drives wirelessly all signals to a second tv. Naturally all HDMI connections are driven by a Yamaha 3900 amplifier.
    Thank you all for yr replies and support.
    Nick
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...