1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Notice: AVForums will be offline at 10pm for no longer than 30 minutes for scheduled maintenance. Apologies for any inconvenience this causes.
    Dismiss Notice

"This CD cannot be imported"

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by targetdummy, Apr 26, 2005.

  1. targetdummy

    targetdummy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just in the middle of importing my CDs into SS3.0 and came across one CD that comes up with the error:

    "This CD cannot be imported"

    CD in question is Jane's addictions "Strays".

    Anyone got an idea of how to get round this?

    Thanks. :(
     
  2. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2,186
    Can't help you with SS but iTunes happily imported my copy protected UK CD release of 'Jane's addiction : Strays' into unprotected 196Kbs MP3 without a glitch.
    iTunes is a free download (in case you didn't know)
     
  3. gerbilly

    gerbilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +94
    Thats funny I have that album and it copied with I-Tunes!

    However the first Kings of Leon album wouldn't. For that reason I will not buy anymore of their stuff.
     
  4. targetdummy

    targetdummy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +1
    AMc, thanks for the info. I downloaded iTunes and imported the album in mp3 format, then got SS to convert to ATRAC3+ and it is now on my HD3. I guess I'll keep iTunes in case I encounter any more copy protected albums.

    Thanks again! :thumbsup:
     
  5. youngsturb

    youngsturb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rip the CD to MP3 format using audiograbber (or similar) then import the music from the files created. I have had this issue a few times and this is the easiest way around it that I can find.
     
  6. jamesb

    jamesb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    audiograbber woundn't work for my kings of leon cd..
    another application i came across was isoBuster which
    worked fine on this cd.. read and copied the songs to wav files
     
  7. GETanner

    GETanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +76
    I used Audiograbber + LAME with all my CDs.

    With both of the Kings of Leon albums, a quick boot into Safe mood did the job.

    Hadn't thought of using ISObuster. Will give that a little try later.

    G
     
  8. img

    img
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    575
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    i might be wrong but on some cd`s when u put them into your cd drive it auto installs a service that stops u ripping the tracks the cd. you can if you are having problems disable the service and when u insert a cd hold shirt i believe will stop it autorunning.
     
  9. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +15
    I have a digital optical link from my CD player through to my amp and into my PC via a cheap Trust Sound Expert Optical card (although you could go straight from CD player to PC).

    If all else fails, I jusy play the CD and use something like Nero SoundTrax to rip it in real-time.
     
  10. djarend

    djarend
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This problem always occurs with cd's which are of emi or virgin. I Use Music Match to rip them, goes well, but i can't understand why they still copy protect cd's (and i am even an owner of a cd-shop, can you imagene, haha) because there's always a way to rip a cd
     
  11. FifeFlyer

    FifeFlyer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had the same problem with a couple of CD's but running SlySofts "AnyDVD" cured the problem and the CD imported ok. (AnyDVD removes copyprotection on CD's)
     

Share This Page

Loading...