Thinking of buying a modded Xbox

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Walter Sobchak, Mar 9, 2006.

  1. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    to play HD divx clips on my PWD8 plasma. Could someone please tell me exactly what I would need to buy. I have not a clue.

    Thanks. :)
     
  2. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +140
    By the subject title we are assuming that the xbox will already be modded. If this is the case then your most of the way there!

    Make sure that the person selling it to you has put XBMC on the box.


    You will need to also purchase a XBOX HD Component cable, best place for these is ebay but try to stick to the official version. I have and the quality is excellent - aparently some 3rd party cables can be a bit pants.

    This cable will also have an optical out (SPDIFF) for you to plug into your amp for surround sound.

    Once you have these, simply plug them all together, change the bios to NTSC and then select 720p in Bios. Boot into XBMC and select the 720p video mode .... and your away! :thumbsup: (oh burn the program onto a cd/dvd and put in the Xbox drive)

    Just fyi: Not sure if you know, the HD TV XVID rips are actually rips FROM HD sources and not actually HiDef, although they are bloody good quality, far better than SD :smashin:


    You can expand this to streaming from your PC if you wish to but, this would involve purchasing an Ethernet bridge and router (assuming wireless) or a crossover cable (if direct).

    Have fun :D
     
  3. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Is there such a thing as a component splitter? to save me from having to change cables or buying another component board from my plasma.
     
  4. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    You mean a 2 in 1 out component box? If so, there are a few, but the one that gets most mention on these boards are the JSTech one. I've got the opposite box, the buffer one, 1 in, 2 out, for connecting my PWD8 and projector :D

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  5. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Hmm about the same price as adding another component board to my PWD8. I take it wouldn't be a problem having two component boards on the PWD8?
     
  6. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,150
    It shouldn't be, you could always invest in an amp with component 2 or 3 in - 1 out.
     
  7. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +569
    Probably not the best option in terms of quality though unless your talking serious money amps.
     
  8. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    You could also try one of these. A lot cheaper, but I've never tried one myself. I'm sure I've seen others on these forums quote them as good quality and use them regularily.

    EDIT: and by the way, having 2 component boards is no problem
     
  9. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Cheers! Ive got a Denon 3802, not sure if that two in one out? Will have to check the manual if I can find it.

    EDIT: Have two in and one out on my 3802! :clap: Thats that sorted then :D
     
  10. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,150
    Well that's what I thought, but my Yamaha 750SE plays video perfectly - my eyes can't tell the difference from a direct connection to the tv and one playing it through the amp on my 37" plasma.
     
  11. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,150
    The solution was right under nose! :thumbsup:
     
  12. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +569
    To be honest I'm going by what I've been told by the experts and dealers on here rather than experience as my processor doesn't even have switching even though it retailed at over 5k a few years back!! I'm using a 9ft screen so I guess ANY loss in quality will be noticed so maybe that's why people have suggested switching through amps is not for me.
     
  13. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,150
    I was always very dubious too, as the thought of any additional video processing would surely introduce some noise. Maybe, if I had a bigger screen I'd notice it but on my plasma I can't see the difference myself.

    Tbh, the only reason I started using video switching was because of the 360, I stubbornly resisted using it before it came along! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...