1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Thinking ahead - Xbox 360 and component switcher

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Krill, Aug 17, 2005.

  1. Krill

    Krill
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,334
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Market Harborough
    Ratings:
    +175
    I currently have a Toshiba 32ZP48 TV which is lovely. It's connected to a Denon DHT500SD via a component video cable.

    Now I have ordered the Xbox 360 premium package which comes with a Component HD AV Cable. Rather than having to pull the cables out of the back of the TV all the time I'd like to look at a component switcher to allow me to switch between using my DVD and the new Xbox though my Toshiba TV.

    Would something like this suffice, a JS-Tech Master COMPONENT Controller http://www.js-technology.com/produc...id=49&osCsid=a346441d47cf922b6e3ffbec6ac3ea00

    Do you think it would effect the picture quality?

    I appreciate the Xbox 360's are not out and this is partly guess work but I thought it would be a similar process to that of a running a standard Xbox and DVD with component and sharing it so I hoped some of you could point me in the right direction.

    Any help or comments are appreciated.
     
  2. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,571
    Krill

    I think you'll have to be the Guinea pig - I'm not sure if Dr John (of JS Technology) will say his box has the bandwidth to switch HD or not; if it does then its a good bet and relatively low cost compared to the alternatives.

    Best regards

    Joe

    PS Your sure a two input switch will suffice in the long run?
     
  3. Krill

    Krill
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,334
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Market Harborough
    Ratings:
    +175
    Well I have looked at other alternatives but am not sure on whether they are suitable?

    I have seen something called the AVT-5842 for £80 at http://www.scancom.ltd.uk/products/avtoolbox/avt-5842.htm and I have also noticed lots of people have reccomended the Zektor HDS4. Would these be more suitable and what are the costs usually associated with the Zektor?
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,571
    Hello Krill

    The Zektor HDS4 and HDS4.2 are passive switching designs that deliver very low signal degradation on signals up to and including 1080P.

    You have a four Input switcher with full IR or automated control - so quite different from the other solutions your considering.

    UK SRP on the Zektor HDS4 is 240.00.

    Joe
     
  5. Monkeyboylee

    Monkeyboylee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +20
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,571
    Monkeyboylee

    What is the Whitedog passive YUV Switch more like?

    I take it you mean its price is more to your liking :) unfortunately there is no Tech spec available to indicate how well it will work or wont.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  7. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,027
    that scancom job looks like just the thing I need. I think I have one of their switches for svideo duties at the mo, and i'll be upgrading to component soon. 2 outputs is perfect for TV and projector.

    Anyone used one of those and can comment on its quality?
     
  8. rob27

    rob27
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I just used a Composite switcher
     

Share This Page

Loading...