They took my Panny Away :(

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by (GTV)Chris, Jun 21, 2002.

  1. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Had it for months...no problems.
    Started to flicker on composite inputs...
    Then When I attached a VGA cable I couldn't get the whole image to be sharp..even using the auto setup.
    Panasonic where very keen to remove it from me...to be perfectly honest I would rather them take it away and have a fiddle with it.
    In light of all the problems this projector has had I get the feeling that Panasonic are taking the opportunity to update my unit?
    Wouldn't give me a replacement unit though....deeply depressing.


    Chris
     
  2. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,226
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +311
    Chris

    Can you tell us how many hours youur PJ had on it, before the fault started.
     
  3. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    About 28-30 hours......Mainly World Cup hours.
    It didn't seem to re create the fault when viewing via S-video or the VGA.
    The VGA problem may have existed since purchase though...I didn't try it until very recently! I just couldn't get the screen to show text clearly? It was like vertical bands of out of focus graphics?
    I am assuming that when you put a VGA signal through the projector using Powerstrip in the correct resolution it should be totally clear?

    Cheers
     
  4. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,226
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +311
    VGA display should look pretty good without powerstrip.
    But Powerstrip will offer you the best possible image at 856 X 480 (wide480).
    I found that the auto setup featuer in the PJ menu cleaned up all the vertical banding.
    30 hours isn't much, most faulty AE100's go pretty early in their life like yours, I have over 300 hours now from new with no problems, and its also an early production model, I must have been lucky.
     
  5. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Continued Good Luck Tim :)
     
  6. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,226
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +311
    Thanks :) and good luck with yours when you get it back.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice