1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Theatretek settings

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by James P, Jul 9, 2002.

  1. James P

    James P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have changed the brightness, contrast and gamma settings in Theatretek, as the defaults are far too high, but I can't find any way of saving the settings - every time I change disc they revert to the defaults.

    Does anyone know if it's possible to save your changes to the picture settings?
     
  2. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Hi James,
    Alter your video settings to your own taste then open TT configuration go to the video tab & hit the set new defaults button voila set :D
    BTW what OS,graphics card & driver are you using because there are "scoped" or calibrated settings.
    HTH
    Tim
     
  3. James P

    James P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks for your reply, Tim. In answer to your questions: Windows 98SE, Radeon 7500. Does this make a difference?
     
  4. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    James
    Go here & do a search for "scoped" settings they really do work provided of course your PJ is set correctly.You must use the same drivers i.e 7093 for win 9xx TT is optimised for these drivers "out of the box".
    You must clean all remnants of your previous driver install,there is a thread on this forum posted by me showing you how to do it.
    Cheers.
    Tim
     
  5. James P

    James P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks Tim - help much appreciated.
     
  6. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have thge Radeon VE 32mb card running WIN2000. and TT
    What drivers should I be using???

    Cheers
     
  7. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Hi Chris,
    Go here You will see that that the 6025 (last 4 digits of the first line) is listed for your card, be sure that you clean your computer of all things ATI before you attempt a driver update (i always ghost my current config before any major driver update) the scoped settings for the 6025 driver are:

    The following are the scoped settings for the Radeon LE (7200) with TT
    version 1.1 beta (HWMC), WinXP HE, and ATI driver 6025. (The 7200 card has
    an excellent gamma curve)

    Brightness = 8 (0 mV)
    Contrast = 105 (695 mV)
    Hue = 0
    Saturation = 100 (excellent color balance)
    Gamma = 81

    Copied verbatim

    The LE Radeon seems to be the closest.

    I must say though that windows 2000 & 6025 drivers where to me a big dissapointment the picture using TT was very grainy compared to TT on win 98 se it also stuttered under win 2k so i have reverted back to win 98 se 7093 drivers

    tim
     

Share This Page

Loading...