1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TheaterTek Web Site

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by donmc, Dec 23, 2003.

  1. donmc

    donmc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it just me or is has the TheaterTek Web site moved? I've tried several times to www.theatertek.com and i get timed out?

    I'm just in the process of rebuilding my HTPC and could do with downloading the latest version.

    Don
     
  2. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +23
  3. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Doesn't work for me either :( (neither of the above links work)
     
  4. donmc

    donmc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How very strange! I tried to log into their forums a month or two ago and got the same response and thought they'd gone out of business. Still can't get through. Can you check their IP address in case it's a name resolution problem. Mine comes up with theatertek.com [207.44.240.107]

    TIA

    Don
     
  5. Ken

    Ken
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +1
    Site has always been there and works fine.
    Ken
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    What ISP are you with? Many use web proxies and NTL for example are legendarily aweful at configuring these things. :mad:

    I can confirm their IP: 207.44.240.107
     
  7. donmc

    donmc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just down the road from you Ken!

    I use Telewest Broadband - Must say I've have relatively few problems to date!

    I'll investigate further - thanks for confirmation of the IP address.

    Don
     
  8. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Try doing a tracert to that IP, see if you've got a routing problem. If you can get through to their IP then you've pretty much proved a proxy problem I think.
     
  9. donmc

    donmc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get timeouts after about 13 hops. I'll log a call with my iSP and see what they say!

    Thanks

    Don
     
  10. donmc

    donmc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ISP says slow ping times once we hit verio.net in the states and it's pretty much out of their control. Bummer!

    Are there any theatertek mirror sites anywhere?

    Cheers
    Don
     
  11. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    No mirrors sadly that I know of .. you could try configuring a proxy in your browser so that the proxy's route rather than yours would be used.
     
  12. halephil

    halephil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi, try the following Proxy:

    webcache.blueyonder.co.uk on port 3128

    It's a common problem for Telewest users with IP addresses beginning 82.36.x.x

    There are still routers worldwide that assume this is not a valid IP address range.

    Cheers, Phil
     
  13. donmc

    donmc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bingo! Thanks Phil and Kragorn, that nailed it.

    Phil - would you recommend leaving this proxy set up as standard?

    I'm suprised TW didn't fix this for me following my support call :rolleyes:

    Thanks again guys

    Don
     
  14. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    To be honest it's bad netiquette to use a proxy without asking :). Some publicise themselves as open to the public, others really are there for there own customers but will tolerate others.

    Which isn't say I haven't resorted to this in the past when NTL were playing silly beggars. ;)
     
  15. donmc

    donmc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The silly thing is I am a Blueyonder customer and yet the support line didn't even offer this as an option :eek:

    Anyhoos....Thanks again!

    Don
     

Share This Page

Loading...