1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TheaterTek playback

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by (GTV)Chris, Oct 20, 2002.

  1. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,

    I was playing round with TheaterTek and a few movies(NTSC).
    I noticed an amount of solarisation...especially on dissolves..get a sort of halo effect..
    Worse than SKY.
    I have a Radeon VE card and the latest patch from TheatreTek/.

    What am I doing wrong? How do I get control of the image from the VE.

    Any help would be great.

    Chris
     
  2. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    Have you tried running with the scoped overlay settings?
    I use TT and a VE and get nada posterisation.
    What display are you feeding?
     
  3. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    my setup is very new and I don't know what I'm doing :)
    I dont know what the overlay thing means.....can you explain it please?
    Feedung a AE100 and a monitor.
    Do you work in movies? I work for a company called Granada TV making Drama and Comedy...
    For any football fans reading this...I had no part in the ITV Digital cock up...
    Who the hell would have used the most heavily compromised and hacked encryption service as the main platform...no wonder it went down the tubes :(

    Chris
     
  4. Couch Potato

    Couch Potato
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    To get to the Overlay tab go to Diplay properties then advanced and you should see the Overlay tab, you'll find the Scoped settings on the TT site

    Steve
     
  5. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    Yes I'm a film compositor. I work for a company called Cinesite Europe.

    Take a look in your display settings as steve suggests. You might want to up the desktop colourspace to 32bit. Also you'll likely need powerstrip to get the accurate 1:1 pixel map for the ae100. ( covered in depth do a search)

    The DVI output on the VE isn't great when used with the analogue RGB dongle so ensure you feed the raw RGB signal to the projector not the converted DVI one.

    The overlay settigns will likely only become active when you actually run TT.

    Check your recommended driver version also ( I run the 6025 with W2K)
     
  6. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanx for the response.
    I downloaded the new Radeon VE drivers and now when I play LOTR it hangs with a message saying TT.exe caused errors etc and needs to be restarted?????
    Perhaps I should burn my HCPC as I am obviously a totally thick idiot......
    I also couldnt find the overlay tab...I hate PC's :)


    Chris
     
  7. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    OK...downloaded the 6025 drivers and installed them.
    TT is OK now, but it hangs on the mountains at the beginning of LOTR???
    I have heard of this before but don't know how to fix it.
    Anyone got any ideas???


    Chris
     
  8. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    The LOTR hang is a known problem. Best solution is to start it from the chapter selct rather than the play movie option. Should be fine. (does exactly the same thing on my set-up).

    Remember to use powerstrip for 1:1 pixel map loveliness.
    Also take a look on the TT site for information on installing and uninstalling the radeon drivers correctly ( without leaving things hanging around from earlier versions)
     
  9. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cheers MR D.

    I have downloaded Powerstrip but haven't set it up yet.
    I have all the info for the AE100 settings from this forum....Is that what you mean when you say 1:1 pixel mapping?

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  10. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    yep or take a look on the AVS forums for a nice straight forward guide.

    You want to set your display to 856x480 at 60Hz refresh fro the ae100. (powerstrip will allow you to do this)This will bypass any scaling on the projector and give you the best possible picture. Secondly take a look at mark rejohn's tracking and phase adjustment pattern .AVS forum again.

    you may also need to set your monitor type to the sony GDM-W900 driver (this shoudl be available to you under most versions of windows)
     

Share This Page

Loading...