Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

TheaterTek Menu Selections

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Stellavision, May 2, 2005.

  1. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +101
    Is the only way to select menu items (ie. Play Movie, Extra's, Chapter List) within TheaterTek with the curser?
    Basically I have got an ATI Remote Wonder working very well with TT but I would like to be able to use my Logitech Harmony for total control also. After installing a TT patch on my Harmony I was left with no otions for mouse movement, so if there are keyboard shortcuts which exist I would appreciate knowing them so I can program girder.

    PS. Loving the change from Denon 1910 to HTPC so far!:thumbsup:
     
  2. MikeFish

    MikeFish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you right click in TheatreTek then select Configuration a window pops up. Click on the hotkeys tab and you will see all the keyboard shortcuts available.
     
  3. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +101
    Thanks. I already knew about that, but I was being optimistic thinking there may be something omitted from the hot keys menu which may do what i require.
     
  4. Ken

    Ken
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +12
    What is it that you are trying to do?

    Ken
     
  5. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +101
    Sorry, I thought I had explained myself clearly.

    I would like to be able to select menu items without the cursor.
    I have most keyboard shortcuts now mapped to my remote, but lets say I want to choose 'Extra's' from a main menu and then 'Deleted Scenes', I would need to bring up the cursor and highlight 'Extra's' and then highlight and click 'Deleted Scenes'.
    I was hoping there would be a way of just highlighting each menu item without the use of a mouse/cursor like on stand-alone dvd players.

    It looks like there is probably no such option.
     
  6. Ken

    Ken
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +12
    Well, CTL+M, will bring up the main menu, from there you can use the up/down arrows to select an item and then click on ENTER.
    Is this what you mean?
    Assuming you can program these moves to your remote.

    Ken
     
  7. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +83
    yeah, just map the cursor keys and enter to the right buttons on the remote and it will work fine (on most DVDs, some are poorly authored and you'll have to use the mouse).
     
  8. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +101
    That is exactly what I mean. If only it worked as simply as that!

    I have tried a handful of dvd's and have been going nuts because the arrow keys up and down does not hilight menu's. I have however just discovered in Moulin Rouge that moving the direction arrows and selecting will select an apropriate menu item, but I cannot see what (ie, selection doesn't highlight or it is invisible!:mad: )

    I could however see chapters hi-lighted in chapter selection, but only 1, 2, 3 and 4. I could not move onto chapter 5-8 without using the mouse.:(
     
  9. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +83
    hi stellavision,

    as I mentioned I think this is a problem with DVDs that are not authored properly, there was an option in zoomplayer that helped a lot with this but I don't think a similar thing exists in TT yet. I'm not sure exactly what the scale of this problem is but I'll try out as many from my collection as I can later and compare notes. Some definitely seem to work fine though.
     
  10. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +101
  11. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +83
    good news, hopefully won't be too long
     
  12. Ken

    Ken
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +12
    I seem to remember having a similar issue with the early versions of TT 1.5.
    Good to here it is being fixed. Hopefully the issues with Dual view will be fixed too.

    Ken
     
  13. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +101
    I have actually managed to fix the problem here.
    I simply checked the box for "Allow Subtitle Movement" and alll menu's seem to highlight fine now.
     
  14. Ken

    Ken
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +12
    I've always used that option, never suspected it would affect menu selection.
    Glad you figured it out though.

    Ken
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice