theatertek & ffdshow setting?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by garyc, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi,

    Just loaded these 2 up & was wondering what everyone is using for settings?

    Could anyone explain what the raw video setting on ffdshow means & why I get no picture when switched on?

    cheers

    Gary
     
  2. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Have a read through this article it gives you a very good starting point for understanding what/how the settings do and what to use. The TT forum is also another good resource for ffdshow settings.

    Steve
     
  3. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +17
    cheers steve.

    its talks of Cineplayer DVD Decoder Pack, whats that all about do you need?

    Gary
     
  4. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +17
    what version of ffdshow should I be using?
     
  5. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,650
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    dude just download klite mega codec pack and be done with as that has everything you should need like ffdshow cinewhatever etc. ;)

    here ya are www.free-codecs.com
     
  6. DLPMaybe

    DLPMaybe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    947
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
  7. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi,

    thanxs for all your help guys - I'm now changing setting all over the place :confused:

    I'm currently getting ffdshow to resize multiply by 2 ntsc disc (theatertek forum) but the image is now shrunk in size - how do i get it to fill the screen?

    cheers

    newbie
     
  8. Pbryanw

    Pbryanw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    N.E. Lincs
    Ratings:
    +103
    Have you set FFDShow to do "No aspect ratio correction" under "resize & aspect". If not do it, as this might be why it's not filling the screen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...