1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TheaterTek DVD Review

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by beyond, Nov 17, 2003.

  1. beyond

    beyond
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. Gazzz

    Gazzz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the TheaterTek player support playing DVD's from a hard drive, like PowerDVD does?
     
  3. beyond

    beyond
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Nice review .. shame it mentions the ability to use ffdshow but then doesn't show how, something that still bemuses me. :(
     
  5. beyond

    beyond
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    their forums are a great are to find out how..

    I am writing a guide on using ffdshow as well.. it should be ready sometime in the upcoming weeks.
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I'll look forward to it. :D
     
  7. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263
    You really don't want to be using ffdshow with Theatertek, the software mpeg decoder isn't good enough.
     
  8. Gazzz

    Gazzz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I finally decided to give TheaterTek a try... I can't see any way to play from a HDD?
     
  9. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263
    Dump it to a directory and use the /path command line switch to point to it.
     
  10. Mr THX

    Mr THX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +32
    Review is very interesting and screen shots do look very sharp, can it be found cheaper anywhere else though:confused:
     
  11. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    It's damned tedious, they don't provide a nice simple File|Open method :( ... you need to run it from a command-line or short-cut .. check this Hints and Tips page from their forums.
     
  12. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263
    The easiest way to use it is to have a shortcut setup for each movie.
     
  13. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahhha, that's assume you understand what you rae doing:mad:

    Have varoius "DVD's" on the hard drive, and would love to use theatretek instead of ht and miss vlc.

    I point a shortcut to the following, where am I going wrong guys:(

    "C:\Program Files\TheaterTek\TheaterTek DVD.exe" PATH F:\DVD's\T3

    Hopefully just some stupid computer code missing
     
  14. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    just followed the "how to get Theatertek to work with My HTPC and now have shortcuts, even autoplays.

    So WAF now.......................
     
  15. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh dear look at this:clap:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263
    :smashin:
     
  17. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still seems like a pain, all this "pointing, shortcuts" etc..

    What about the casual "ripper" - "timeshifting" rented DVDs etc...? I'm forever moving stuff around the network so mounting an .ISO is far easier.
     
  18. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kramer, have a play with this m8, seems so easy now i've got over the hurdle of learning how to.

    Gonna be really brave and get a pair of 260gb hd and fill 'em up.

    I'll still drop all subtitles, and unwanted language tracks, just to help with space.

    As for the casual ripper, i'll try it tonight, seems well easy though.
     
  19. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Well I use a small utility called Daemon Tools (v3.29) which gives you a virtual DVD drive to which you can mount an ISO file using a friendly file open type dialog box.

    Couldn't be simpler really.

    Their site doesn't appear to be working at the moment but its:

    www.daemon-tools.cc/portal/portal.php

    Cheers, Lee
     
  20. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice :smashin: Haven't ever "played" with myHTPC - will have a look.

    loonatic,

    Working fine here. Usually use Decrypter/Daemon for ISOs (DVD's I have rented but haven't had time to watch before return).
     
  21. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I tihnk you need a '/' before PATH, ie. /PATH.
     
  22. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    There is a way to add an entry to the registry which specifies TheaterTek as the way to 'Open' an ISO image, not sure where to find that at the moment. Personally I use Alcohol or Daemon Tools to mount it, a tad more tedious but tolerable.
     
  23. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    KRaGorn

    Got it nailed with HTPC now, just have to decrypt to a My DVD file, then add a thumbnail and it is done.

    Could it be any easier?

    Oh and the wife played a ripped dvd this morning then listened to some music then checked the weather report, three or four clicks on a mouse. How is that for WAF.

    Rgds
     
  24. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    .....err, I don't know. Sounds kinda complicated :D

    Now get it fully "Prontoable". Gonna have to get Girdering/.ccfing/AximIRing soon.



    :smoke:
     
  25. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now that is the next giant leap, wanted to get Netremote to work but may drop back to my Kamelleon 6 in 1.

    Still big improvement and a good excuse to get 1/2 a terrabite of hdd space :hiya:
     
  26. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh and will set up a password protected "for your eyes only" section to keep my more sensitive material, now can I click one handed
     

Share This Page

Loading...