1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Theatertek 2.05 out

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by ROne, Nov 29, 2004.

  1. ROne

    ROne
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Theatertek 2.05 out with fixed video controls amongst other things.
     
  2. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    The last patch caused more harm than good on my system
     
  3. ROne

    ROne
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    2.04 was a ballache - shame there were so many good bits and bobs added though...

    Anyway - it's 2.05 all the way in a couple of hours...
     
  4. Canary_Jules

    Canary_Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3,243
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    Ratings:
    +763
    I'm running TT1.5... so what's the big deal about TT 2.05 (apart from all the bugs?). Bottom line for me is will I get a better picture or sound from my HCPC if I upgrade (once the bugs have been ironed out)?

    Jules
     
  5. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +172
    Well i thought you had a 14 Day grace period :confused:

    Tried the update tonight from 2.04 to 2.05 and it claims my time has run out BUT i have only been trying to get the product to work for 5 days :mad:
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    The 'trial' period is 7 days, after which you have to activate to get a refund, though the time-out has been known to be flakey in my experience. The activation system is pretty damned user-hostile IMO.

    [edit]

    What I wrote about is utter rubbish. :suicide: , what I should have said was ...

    The 'trial' period is 7 days, after which you have to activate OR get a refund, though the time-out has been known to be flakey in my experience. The activation system is pretty damned user-hostile IMO.
     
  7. ROne

    ROne
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    2.05 started off great but has problems. A lot of lock-ups when moving through chapters and video settings still wouldn't stick properly.

    Back to 2.02.
     
  8. Canary_Jules

    Canary_Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3,243
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    Ratings:
    +763
    I know it's slightly off topic, but can anyone say whether TT 2.x is better picture wise and or sound wise than 1.5? Bugs apart, is it a must-have upgrade in these two essential respects?

    Jules
     
  9. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Can't say anything about sound as I use SPD/IF so haven't bothered with the audio pack.

    As far as PQ is concerned, yes it's better, the NVidia decoders are cleaner and clearer than the Sonic ones TT1 uses. That said, used with the same ATI 9600 as I had with 1.5 the difference wasn't like night and day, and it would depend a lot on your projector/plasma/whatever.

    I can definitely say TT2 + a 6800/6600 gives a much improved picture in hardware mode in particular, used with FFDSHOW it's also an improvement due to the card's improved rendering in VMR9 over the ATI's Overlay.

    To me it was £25 well spent but 'must-have'? .. not without a change in graphics card IMHO.

    NB, changing the card isn't because the NVidia codecs are in any way optimised for the NV4x chipset, it's because the chipset itself has on-board video processing that the ATIs don't, as well as better MPEG decoding.
     
  10. Canary_Jules

    Canary_Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3,243
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    Ratings:
    +763
    Thanks for the opinion. Can the Nvidia card you mention cope with custom res? I thought this was one of the reasons why peeps went for ATI in an HCPC? I've got an HS10 which requires the (in?)famous 1368 x 768 @ 56Hz. Can Nvidias go with this too now?

    Jules
     
  11. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    Are you sure that's true, I thought if you activated you couldn't get a refund
     
  12. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    :oops:

    You're absolutely right .. I edited my post above, what I should have said was ..

    The 'trial' period is 7 days, after which you have to activate OR get a refund.

    My apologies. :suicide:
     
  13. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +63
    you are one of many HS10/20 owners waiting for this to be addressed.

    I know that the beta nvidia drivers for the 6600gt has some extra support for custom res, have yet to see if it can hit the HS10/20.

    I can personally vouch for the the TT2 and 6600gt and on the audio side, it does sound better that the PowerDVD that this replaced, I use the analogue side, not the SPDIF.
     
  14. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Not sure what you mean by the NVidia's doing it "too". After using ATIs for some time, before getting the 6800, I tried an FX 5950 Ultra and that handled custom resolutions as does the 6800 .. I've not tried that particular setting as I don't have anything that'll handle it, I'm using 1280x720, at both 72 and 75 using the NVidia control panel, and Powerstrip was able to set 50.

    Is there something I'm missing here?
     

Share This Page

Loading...