1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TheaterTek 1.5 upgrade Delta Dio no sound - HELP URGENT!

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Stuart Wright, Apr 17, 2003.

  1. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,925
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,660
    Ok. Bought an installed 1.5 upgrade so that when Roland from B4 arrives to recalibrate my CRT projector in 2 hours I have the latest software working.

    I have Windows ME, M-Audio Delta Dio at first with the drivers which came with it. The system worked perfectly before I upgraded.

    Upon running TheaterTek 1.5 for the first time - no sound. Then discovered the audio settings and changed from Prologic to Sp-Dif.
    Then got the 5 second delay problem.

    After following advice on the TheaterTek forums I downloaded and installed the M-audio 3.1 beta drivers and now I have no sound at all out of any of the options. If I choose default Direct Sound or WaveOut, after restarting TheaterTek, the sound has reverted to prologic.

    I have also tried changing the options and rebooting and still no joy.

    I'm bloody furious at this. And the clock is ticking before Roland arrives.

    Someone please help !!!!!
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    it's not much help, but I would guess that the latest TT software and Maudio drivers are disagreeing with Windows ME. It might be worth trying Directx9 and the Catalyst 3.2 drivers.
     
  3. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,925
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,660
    Jeff, thanks. DX9 and Catalyst 3.2 drivers installed already.
     
  4. Ken

    Ken
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +2
    Probably a bit late now, but have you checked in the Delta control panel that the channels are not muted and the faders are up. The audio setting in TT should be delta spdiff; you may need to check the settings in TT twice.

    Ken
     
  5. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,925
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,660
    Thanks Ken, but the audio configuration in TT is SP/DIF and M-Audio Delta Dio SP/DIF. There are lots of options - Direct Sound, Wave Out, M-Audio Delta Dio 1/2 emulation, M-Audio Delta Dio Multichannel emulation, M-Audio Delta Dio SP/DIF emulation, M-Audio Delta Dio 1/2, M-Audio Delta Dio Multichannel and the selected M-Audio Delta Dio SP/DIF.

    In the patchbay router, the selected output is SP/DIF and the faders are all up and not muted.

    When I try to play an MP3 file in winamp, it hangs.
     
  6. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Spectre,

    I had just the same problem a while ago.

    The mistake I made was to use the wrong version of the Maudio uninstaller. I downloaded one from Maudio, but the one I should have used was the one included with the beta drivers.

    I eventually got it sorted by physically removing the soundcard from the PC, using the correct un-install utility to remove drivers, rebooting with no soundcard in the system, shutting down, then installing the card again from scratch.

    Hope you get it sorted, and still have some hair left,

    Mark.
     
  7. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,925
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,660
    Thanks, Mark.
    I uninstalled the software first, using the uninstaller which came with 3.1.
    Then I used regclean to remove any m-audio stuff.
    I poweed down and removed the card.
    Powered up and then powered down again.
    Put the card in, on boot up I pointed the installer to the location of the 3.1 drivers and it installed them.
    No difference whatsoever. No sound and Winamp hangs.

    Any more for any more?
     
  8. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Stuart,

    Looks like the drivers are installed OK then.

    Must be something really simple,

    Is there anything in Control panel, sounds and multimedia, where you select your prefered audio device?

    I am looking at win2000 now, but maybe something similar in ME?

    I remember in 2000 that my system had something set to 'desktop speakers' or something similar , so the spdif did not work.


    Mark.
     
  9. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    I thought the beta 0031 drivers were made for users using windoze XP/2000 because of lag.
    Uninstall the beta drivers (use the correct uninstaller) & use the latest wdm drivers for win 98/ME.
    When installed, open control panel,sounds & audio & open the audio tab, make sure your card is in the playback drop down box & NOT the default device.
    Set the patchbay router to the settings prev' mentioned.
    Time to upgrade to XP methinks.
    HTH
    Tim
     
  10. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Tim,

    Looking at the Maudio driver page, it says about beta .31
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Beta Release WDM Driver for Windows 2K, XP includes fix for Ravisent DVD Decoders for home theater PC DVD playback.

    Windows ME users can also download and use this WDM driver.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Might be worth trying the most recent ME driver though.


    I also gave up on ME ages ago, using 2000 at the moment.


    Mark.
     
  11. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Second that about Windows ME, it really is a awful OS. Windows 98 & 98SE is a more stable OS.

    Windows 2000 is the most stable OS I've used.

    Why not try out 98SE or 2000 on another HD and see if you're getting the same problems?
     
  12. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Hi Mark,
    Everyone i know who has used the 0031 beta drivers with TT 1.5 has met with...erm...silence all 9x users are better off using the WDM drivers, now if Stuart CAN'T get any joy using the WDM drivers with TT 1.5 he's going to have to bite the bullett & install a decent OS (ME is truly abysmal better to use 98 SE IMHO).
    I've used all flavours of windoze & IMHO XP is the mutt's now that the driver base has matured.
    Going to be in touch over the weekend BTW....honest
    Cheers.
    Tim
     
  13. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,925
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,660
    Thanks all.
    Ok, here is what I have done to get the thing working.
    With the 0031 drivers installed, I unzipped the 4.13.01.42 M-Audio drivers onto my machine, went to the Control panel and drivers panel for the Delta Dio. I chose to upgrade drivers and selected the 4.13.01.42 ones. I chose to overwrite the newer files and rebooted.
    Right away Winamp worked ok and though there was still no sound I could see the volume levels bouncing away in the Delta control panel. I went into Control Panel / Sound thingy and in the main output selected Delta SP/DIF and boom there was the sound.
    I then started Theatertek and surprisingly the sound is locked on perfectly.
    There are 2 differences between my system now (TheaterTek 1.5) and my system before the upgrade (TheaterTek 1.2 083) :
    GOOD : I get Winamp output even when SP/DIF output is selected in the patchbay panel. It used to only work if I selected Monitor.
    BAD : There is some combing obvious when playing DVDs. It looks like this image :
    [​IMG]

    Anyone else seen this combing?

    Conclusion : I'm really disappointed by the incredible user unfriendliness of the combination of TheaterTek 1.5 and M-Audio drivers. It's another bloody good argument for getting a DVD player and scaler and drop-kicking HCPC's out of the window.

    Recommendation : Both TheaterTek and M-Audio both need to buck their ideas up. Problems like this are simply NOT acceptable.
    Shoddy programming is all it is.
     
  14. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Looks as if your running without hardware accel on, make sure that your dvd-rom is in DMA mode & TT has DXVA turned on.
    Open control panel there should be a cineplayer dvd decoder pack icon, click on it & open the video tab & make sure that ALL of the boxes are ticked. reboot.
    Tim.
     
  15. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Also what resolution & refresh rates are you running?
    Tim
     
  16. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,925
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,660
    I understood it that the best video quality was with hardware acceleration switched off?

    1440x960 @ 71.930Hz
     
  17. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    You are mistaken, the only time software rendering is used with TT 1.5 is when using ffdshow which dis-ables the hardware rendering.
    The older versions of TT using the older cineplayer decoders ALLEGEDLY looked better in software mode.
    I have tried all sorts of methods/configs & the best method used (with a Radeon graphics card) with TT is in hardware mode (all versions).
    HTH.
    Tim.

    P.S The resolution you mentioned is for NTSC films what do you use for Pal stuff?
     
  18. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    FYI.
    My Config:
    Windows XP Pro SP1
    Direct x 9.
    ATI cat drivers 3.2.
    Beta 0031 drivers for Audiophile 24/96 sound card.
    TT 1.5.023 running hardware rendering.
    Reclock.
    Running rounded up refresh rates i.e 75hz for pal & 72hz for NTSC(for use with reclock).
    Resolution of 1280x720 (native for Barco 808s).
    Barco Graphics 808s calibrated by that Roland chappy:D
    This is in my opinion the best PQ i've ever had & is 100% stutter free & almost devoid of any picture nasties.
    HTH.
    Tim.
     
  19. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
    Spectr, I can simpathise.

    Having tried the HTPC route with TT and M_Audio Revo, gave up in the end and went back to DVD player.

    Now I am back to watching films again as opposed to bugering about all the time :)
     
  20. ilkand

    ilkand
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    I get combing with my radeon 9000 (PCI) at 1280x1024 on my monitor - really bad on some dvds, but if i drop resolution to 1024x768 it is fine. Have tried with ffdshow disabled or running. Have dx9 and 3.2 drivers. What else is there to look at? Running windvd at the higher resolution, it looks better than theatertek.

    bit disappointed really,
    Andy
     

Share This Page

Loading...