Theater Tek problem (please help)

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by SASMAN, Mar 21, 2004.

  1. SASMAN

    SASMAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    BRISTOL
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi

    I have just loaded Theater Tek (nice and easy) now it wont let me play dvd's thats on the hard drive.

    How do you point it at the stored film on the hard drive.

    I have used xlobby and it has found the films and theater tek, but when i press on one of the films, it doesn't play, it sits there with the theater tek logo. I have auto start enabled.

    I did have windvd, that played them across the network.

    Please help iv spent a few hrs on this trying different things
    :mad:

    Thanks
    Tom
     
  2. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +67
    I could never figure this out myself! However it works fine when you set MyHTPC as a frontend and select Theatertek as the default player in the preferences. Works great. There is a thread in the TT forums to show you how to do this.

    Hope this helps?

    Steve
     
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Sadly the developers refuse to make it easy, they seem to have a pathetic desire to make people jump through hoops to do this, unlike PowerDVD which provides a nice File | Open method, and refuse all requests to make it easy. :mad:

    There's a detailed description of TheaterTek's command-line options here, not exactly user-friendly.
     
  4. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    Why not use Daemon Tools to set up a virtual DVD drive, load the ISO to that drive then tell TT to use that drive letter. I realise not as easy as just choosing the DVD direct within TT but does work just fine.
     
  5. SASMAN

    SASMAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    BRISTOL
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi

    Thanks for your help guys, I got it working then i updated the xlobby software to the latest version (with update Alpha 40 - A )

    Now guess what i cant get it to work again, In the movie database it points to the VIDEO_TS.ISO. like it did before.

    Sad again now :-(

    Thanks again i will work through it

    Tom
     
  6. sneaky

    sneaky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just associate the files on the hard disk with TT. Its not that difficult.
     

Share This Page

Loading...