The YSP-5600 has been voted the best soundbar for 2016

Discussion in 'Soundbars, Soundplates & Soundbases' started by skk3, Sep 21, 2016.

  1. skk3

    skk3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,542
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rushden, Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +245
  2. GaryB19722010

    GaryB19722010
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +3,840
    It was this or the 2700 for me, 2700 won only due to looks and more suitable for my other AV gear
     
  3. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +539
    YSP-5600 would be my preference, but not at its current price.


    Clem
     
  4. skk3

    skk3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,542
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rushden, Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +245
    Yeah, too pricey by far...
     
  5. a5ian300zx

    a5ian300zx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    3,549
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +427
    I had a demo once and I have to say it sounds amazing, it's really did sound like the surround is all around you but you can't pin point it.

    Only downside is it can't do hdr.
     
  6. Gary_W

    Gary_W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    I've got one and I think it's great. Yes, it's expensive but considering where I couldn't put speakers, this was worth it. It does a very good job IMO.
     
  7. AudioVisualOnline

    AudioVisualOnline
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    5 The Sidings, Bacup, Lancs, OL13 9RW
    Ratings:
    +792
    Its certainly not the cheapest product, but when you consider it comes with a proper dedicated separate subwoofer, its using 46 drivers in the sound bar, and is using proprietary licensed processing technology to create that effect, you can see why it costs what it does. To be the best in class unfortunately does take a little bit of investment, but the results speak for themselves, there's no better sounding soundbar out there.
     
  8. dazm41

    dazm41
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    worksop england
    Ratings:
    +463
    whats stopping it from doing HDR will it ever do HDR ?
     
  9. Zbornak

    Zbornak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    I'd also like to know.
     
  10. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +539
    It is pretty lame offering a soundbar that can handle all of the whizzy new audio formats but not the video switching. The lack of passthru when in standby seems to be another gripe too, if I understand that correctly. My old YSP-4100 handles passthru when in standby, so it's not as if Yamaha don't know how to do it. Sounds like a hardware limitation somewhere, but it's not as if Yamaha couldn't have seen this as a requirement.

    My money is on a new YSP-5700 surfacing shortly, with HDR handling and proper HDMI passthru when in standby .....

    Clem
     
  11. a5ian300zx

    a5ian300zx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    3,549
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +427
    Hi,

    where did you get the info for the 5700 as I can't find anything on it.

    Thanks
     
  12. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +539
    I was speculating about a 5700! Yamaha followed my 4100 with the 4300, and the 2500 with the 2700, each time bumping the specs. just sufficiently to annoy existing users, leaving them feeling shortchanged. The 5600 follows the form factor of the older 4100 and 5100, which perhaps suggests that the larger format is required for Dolby Atmos delivery. I was suggesting that rather than address, if they can, any shortcomings with the 5600, Yamaha will simply just release a slightly revised model. In fact, if my speculation is correct then perhaps the revised 5600 will be the 5800, not the 5700.

    Clem
     
  13. killie77

    killie77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Hi
    Ive recently bought the Yamaha 5600 and have been using the Bluetooth function with my iPhone
    until tonight. I did a Firmware Upgrade to 3.8 and appear to have lost the Bluetooth function.
    When i say lost when i press the bluetooth logo on the remote it has a message on the front panel saying Disable. Ive been in the settings and made sure Bluetooth is switched on. have also initialised through the advanced menu but no luck. Anyone have any ideas ?
    Thanks
    Ian
     
  14. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +539
    Power cycle, removing the mains power for 15 minutes or so might be worth a go. Failing that, try a factory reset. If you still have no luck then try your dealer and/or Yamaha.

    Clem
     
  15. killie77

    killie77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Thanks for the advice
    Powered it off at the mains for about 30 minutes. Still showing disable when I try the Bluetooth button on the remote.
    I've initialised it a couple of times through the advanced menu still the same.
    It was working fine with the iPhone until just after the firmware update. Not sure if that's just a coincidence. Will keep looking around and try and find a way to have the Bluetooth working
    Thanks
    Ian
     
  16. killie77

    killie77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Hi
    Think I've fixed the Bluetooth Issue. Looking at the manual it appears that i had transmission ON instead of OFF in the Bluetooth menu. Seems to work now.
    But it's thrown up another problem I can only access the Mac Address in the Bluetooth menu. Before i could switch Bluetooth on and off and use the device search. I'm going to leave it as it is. As at least the Bluetooth seems to be working :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice