Surprised that Pixar's Soul didn't make that top 10.
Man, I've seen some irredeemably bad movies. I think it's pushing it to include it in that category, no matter how badly you got on with it.I thought Da 5 bloods was pretty rubbish, no real redeeming features.
My top ten of this weird year, no particular order:
1. The Invisible Man
2. Let Him Go
3. The Decline
4. The Platform
5. Mother (Korean)
6. The Chambermaid
7. Beanpole
8. Extraction
9. The Devil All The Time
10. The Way Back
It was a toss up for an honourable mention but, as a personal thing, the cinema experience (to be a bit of a snobby d-bag about it) has always been really important to me and it was just about the only movie this year where I was able to get it. Setting aside it's numerous numerous faults, I really appreciated the experience it delivered.I'm not even sure Tenet would breach the top 20 for me.
It was a toss up for an honourable mention but, as a personal thing, the cinema experience (to be a bit of a shabby d-bag about it) has always been really important to me and it was just about the only movie this year where I was able to get it. Setting aside it's numerous numerous faults, I really appreciated the experience it delivered.
Soul would be in there for me, Extraction, Underwater, Tenet took me a couple of watches, Bill & Ted while a cash grab I did enjoy the memories it brought back lol.
Interesting list Tom. Working on my own 2020 thread too, just a couple more stragglers I want to check out (Possessor, Vivarium) but in the meanwhile here's my loose top 10:
View attachment 1431365