The PC General Chat Thread

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Sebastalona, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,800
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +7,578
  2. stument

    stument
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3,087
    Does anyone here have a Chromcast an d can tell me if i can use it via my PC? all i can see online is you either need a Tablet, Phone or Laptop...

    so i would have thought in theory a PC also but i guess i would require a Wireless card
     
  3. aslird

    aslird
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5,952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,145
    Yes you can stream via the chrome browser, by downloading an extension. Doesn't work on everything, for example i can't stream netflix when running hola to my tv, but i can stream the uk version of netflix fine. It is streamed via your home network, so as long as you have a wireless router it will be fine.

    I am not 100% sure if a tablet or the like is needed for first time setup, or if that can be done via the chrome browser as well, as i have only ever set it up via my nexus 7.

    Great little piece of kit tho, especially considering it can be got for £25 or so, including £5 of google play credit.
     
  4. stument

    stument
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3,087
    Found one of Hotukdeals for £18.99!

    But looking into it its not really what I'm after! well i think im still not sure

    I'm wanting a device i can plug into my TV and stream content from my PC not the internet
     
  5. Sebastalona

    Sebastalona
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    17,269
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caledonia
    Ratings:
    +12,531
    Is it movies/TV shows you have downloaded and are stored on the PC you want to stream?
     
  6. stument

    stument
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3,087
    Yes mate! But i want the device to be small and good quality like the Chromecast
     
  7. dieeasysteve

    dieeasysteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +614
    Have you thought of a pi running xbmc or buy a roku?

    I brought a pi and a usb harddrive with me on holidays, Had it plunged into the apartments tv and enjoyed some film in the evenings.
     
  8. stument

    stument
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3,087
    I have a HDD i just dont like leaving it left in my TV also its the fact i have to plug it back into my PC to add new content

    ill just set me TV up onto the Network i think and just do it via that
     
  9. Sebastalona

    Sebastalona
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    17,269
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caledonia
    Ratings:
    +12,531
    I think Plex media server would be your best bet mate. Install this on your PC, and then buy something like a Roku 3 media player to connect to your TV to stream your content.

    Plex - Plex Media Server: Your Media on all of Your Devices - Plex.tv

    Roku 3 HD Streaming Player: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics

    Plex App Interface Running On A Roku 3


    Plex is very easy to set up, you basically just point it to where your media is stored on your PC, and it then adds metadata and artwork etc.

    There is also the free Plex app so you can play on your phone / tablet etc.
     
  10. dieeasysteve

    dieeasysteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +614
    I'm running plex on my server and there is a native app on my samsung smart tv. Plex is great.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  11. stument

    stument
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3,087
    I have a sammy smart so i should be able to grab an app also?
     
  12. AlpsUk

    AlpsUk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wellingborough
    Ratings:
    +888
    Yes you should be able to find it on the smart tv app store.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2014
  13. stument

    stument
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3,087
    Hunting for it now!
     
  14. Theydon Bois

    Theydon Bois
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    16,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sauf Lunden
    Ratings:
    +7,178
    Got a job to upgrade a 2010 Macbook Pro:

    • Remove 320Gb HD, insert 512Gb SSD
    • Remove internal Optical drive, install to usb caddy
    • Install 1TB laptop drive in caddy into optical drive bay
    • Upgrade 4Gb RAM to 8Gb.
    • Fresh Mavericks Install

    Kit List (RAM and SSD checked through Crucials website for compatibility)

    Ram memory upgrades 8GB kit (4GBx2) DDR3 PC3 8500 1066MHz for your 2009 / 2010 Apple Macbook Pro & iMac: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories

    Crucial CT512MX100SSD1 512GB MX100 SATA 2.5 Inch 7mm SSD Includes 9.5mm Adapter: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories

    Caddy for Apple Macbook Pro 2nd HDD Hard Drive Caddy Module Tray SATA New UK RM | eBay

    Slot in USB SATA External DVD±RW Drive Case Caddy F Apple MacBook Pro SuperDrive | eBay

    Samsung M8 1TB 2.5" 9.5mm SATA 6Gps Internal Hard Drive -PS3/PS4 Compatible: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories

    SSD replacement

    Followed these instructions.

    MacBook Pro 13" Unibody Mid 2010 Hard Drive Replacement - iFixit

    As you can see, fluff builds up (all along the top) under the case through the air vents, so this was all cleaned up with my IT paintbrush.

    mbp01_coveroff.jpg


    The Hard drive was replaced nice and easy, so now to the next step, removing the optical drive.

    Optical Drive replacement

    MacBook Pro 13" Unibody Mid 2010 Optical Drive Replacement - iFixit

    This is the fiddly bit. Removing the tiny connections in the boxes - the red boxes show the connections already removed, the blue one is yet to be done. They dont all come off in the same way either so its very gently gently through the whole process.

    mbp02_unplug.jpg

    Once done, the drive is removed ready to put the HD caddy back in. A Samsung 1TB laptop drive is used in this instance.

    mbp03_ssdin.jpg

    The Ram was changed while I was in there as well, upgrading from 4Gb to 8Gb - this model cannot take 16Gb. Overall, it took a couple of hours (my first time plus I was being careful and taking pictures) and there are some REALLY fiddly bits, its like playing operation with boxing gloves on. Once it was all done, I put a couple of screws in the back plate rather than the whole lot (just in case I had to remove them all if I made a fail) and then onto that moment when you press the power button....

    ...which all came on without a hitch. Booted off a Mavericks installation USB and begun the installtion process, only to get a tad confused when the only available drive to install Mavericks on was the USB of Mavericks. A quick Disk Utility check to find both the SSD and the 1Tb were there and showing correctly. So I erased them both to create partitions and once back to the Mavericks installation, huzzah, both were present and I started the OS instalation to the SSD.

    The external drive for the optical unit was a little cheap, and so the drive does not fit correctly unless it is upside down - the bottom of the caddy needs padding. Apple also has the internal drive hardcoded for DVD Player, so you have to edit the DVD drive file so that it looks for an external drive rather than an internal one. Following these instructions made it all work correctly.

    How To: Get your external Super Drive working in Lion


    ...and then the missus comes in and complains about the mess all over the floor rather than praise my amazing tech skills. :)
     
  15. stument

    stument
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3,087
    This Plex is great!
     
  16. AlpsUk

    AlpsUk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wellingborough
    Ratings:
    +888
    Nice work Theydon. I've upped the ram to 16gb in my 2011 mbp and changed the hard drive to a ssd but not had a go at the optibay as yet.
     
  17. dieeasysteve

    dieeasysteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +614
    If you have the app it's real easy to get plex all setup,

    I have my server recording tv then renaming the files and plex imports them, I also have ripped my dvd's and music to the server.

    My wife can then access them all using a nice netflicks style UI from the smart tv in a similar way she uses iplayer. She has always hated my tech but is loving my new plex setup.

    WAF is unbelievably high!
     
  18. AlpsUk

    AlpsUk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wellingborough
    Ratings:
    +888
    Just make sure you follow the naming conventions for tv shows as it will make scraping the info a breeze.
     
  19. stument

    stument
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3,087
    Some shows it wont pick up, where can i find the naming conventions?
     
  20. Theydon Bois

    Theydon Bois
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    16,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sauf Lunden
    Ratings:
    +7,178
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  21. stument

    stument
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3,087
    Thanks for all the help chaps! Working like a charm :clap: Made my day haha
     
  22. Sebastalona

    Sebastalona
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    17,269
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caledonia
    Ratings:
    +12,531
    BREAKING NEWS!

    PC Gaming section PREVENTS member spending money!

    Got to be a first!:laugh:

    Glad it's all working for you mate!:thumbsup:
     
  23. Sebastalona

    Sebastalona
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    17,269
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caledonia
    Ratings:
    +12,531
  24. AlpsUk

    AlpsUk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wellingborough
    Ratings:
    +888
  25. AlpsUk

    AlpsUk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wellingborough
    Ratings:
    +888
    He hasnt got a dedicated server to house his media yet :D
     
  26. Sebastalona

    Sebastalona
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    17,269
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caledonia
    Ratings:
    +12,531
    I forgot, there's always an angle!:laugh:
     
  27. Theydon Bois

    Theydon Bois
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    16,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sauf Lunden
    Ratings:
    +7,178
    Yep, Pro - should have mentioned that, bought from them direct, not through the app store as it does not intergrate in iTunes (not that I use iTunes)
     
  28. Sebastalona

    Sebastalona
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    17,269
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caledonia
    Ratings:
    +12,531
    I'm locked in with Apple mate, so whenever my download hits, it converts and exports to iTunes automatically.
     
  29. dieeasysteve

    dieeasysteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +614
    We can't let him buy a gen 7 hp mircoserver as it doesn't have a good enough cpu for transcoding so we will have to spec a custom server!

    I'm using mcebuddy to rename my files. Still need some tweaking to get it correct but i should do the job.
     
  30. stument

    stument
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3,087
    I'm happy with my extra TB HDD's in my RIG :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice