1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The new IAG kit

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by Nic Rhodes, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Does anyone know if it uses the old software or is compatible with it?
     
  2. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Can you really see them re-writing the software from the ground up???
     
  3. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Does that mean here are no future developments then, just cheap hardware from IAG?
     
  4. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I didn't say that ;)
    The plan seems to be, get the units sold, get some money, then develop a new range? As there was so little wrong with the outgoing TAG range there is method in the "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" plan.... (apart from the DVD32R!).
     
  5. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    trying to work out whether to upgrade the AV32R to more modern spec, but I see no idea on whether this is a dead end or not, despite all the time that has passed. If they had 'tweaked' the software for the AV30 replacement it might helped the decision a little.
     
  6. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    Did you mean upgrading the AV32R software,or hardware?....if it's just software,I'd be inclined to leave that,even if the IAG/Audiolab software was compatible,under the assumption of "if it ain't broke"!
     
  7. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    A DP will serve you well........ An AV192R with all the RGB board will give you the video switching/balanced outputs etc.
    Name me something that performs better?

    I am still completely unexcited by any HDMI connectivity in an audio device.........
     
  8. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Agree with HDMI, none too impressed so far. I still think they need a T2 link!!

    I meant the AV30, If they had modernised the software on the 30 then it would give me confidence the 32 might get done when they release later. I was trying to look at what IAG had done so far and trying to make an educated guess at what the future might bring.
     
  9. Joelc

    Joelc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Graham:

    Why is that?

    Is it similar to the fact that a number of my fellow hoem cinema fanatics continue to insist that a properly impleted YPbPr connection is preferred over a HDMI connection?

    Just curious.

    Thanks,

    Joel
     
  10. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    HDMI is a complete pain for a custom install period, and at long cable lengths it isn;t any better quality at all...... I have NEVER seen an HDMI install look better than a well engineered Component install at sensible money..... However this will have to change with HDMI being the main output of anything Hollywood consider worth copying...... "HDCP over quality" springs to mind.....
     
  11. DanielB

    DanielB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi Graham

    how long is long - and how much is sensible money? Price per meter?

    Regards
    Daniel
     
  12. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Try a cost of £515 UKP for a 20Mtr DVI cable.......(one that actually works!)
    An HDMI cable using the same process is likely to be slightly more..... You can do the same cable run in Component for a whole heap less.......
     

Share This Page

Loading...