The lack of DICE servers

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by timus, Sep 6, 2012.

  1. timus

    timus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sompting, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +210
    Why is it i can never find a game on the official servers???? There are pages of servers with nobody in!!! Jumping into the instant game is useless as you get games with 300+ tickets which is ridiculous.

    All i want is to play the game on official servers without these custom rules, they are ruining the game for me.
     
  2. Soundburst

    Soundburst
    In Memoriam

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11,774
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    Noticed this myself since premium was announced. :S

    Used to be able to search DICE and loads would come up. . .but now they're ALL empty.

    I type PRGM in and you'll get some official games so maybe you could work around that.

    Anywho. . .this game was butchered with custom servers as sometimes I love searching for a room with 500 tickets and having an epic battle. . .but if you want to get a real official game, in a real server, with official settings then you should ALWAYS have been able to just quick match.

    But quick match "conquest" will end up throwing you in the dying seconds of a 500 tickets no shotguns match with the next round being team death match.

    Quick match should have been official servers only :(
     
  3. timus

    timus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sompting, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +210
    yeah this is ruining the game for me. Thanks for that tip i'll try that PRGM trick next time.
     
  4. davidg1230

    davidg1230
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,015
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,320
    Someone has mentioned that the official DICE servers are prefixed with squared brackets, [DICE] but not 100% on this???
     
  5. timus

    timus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sompting, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +210
    i typed in DICE and it brouht up page after page of servers with nobody in them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...