TH42PX60 SKY+ Remote Codes

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by pokey-pola, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. pokey-pola

    pokey-pola
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Is there a known code for programming the SKY+ remote control for the Panasonic TH42PX60 plasma TV? I have tried a search on AV forums but can't find a specific answer and google is not doing much better.

    Thanks,
    Ross.
     
  2. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Chances are that it won't be in the Rev6 SKY+ remote. More likely to be in the Rev8 SKY-HD remote which is intended to work with plasma screens (and will work your SKY+ Digibox).
    http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/digicode.htm
     
  3. TOMSURFER

    TOMSURFER
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have sky+ remotes rev6. I have had no problem programming these for the Panasonic PX600 - the code is 0051 and it works on the first standby cycle.
     
  4. Meneugh

    Meneugh
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am also struggling with a rev 6 remote and a TH37PX60 - 0051 does not seem to work.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  5. ryanos

    ryanos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    0051 Should work it took me at least half a dozen attempts before it worked you just need to keep selecting until the unit switches off. I have a sky+ remote from when they first come out no idea what 'rev' but it's a good 3 years old and it does work
     
  6. Meneugh

    Meneugh
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, don't quite understand what you mean by "keep selecting until the unit switches off". Which part of the process do I need to repeat?

    Apologies if being dim... :confused:
     
  7. Bashr999

    Bashr999
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a sky hd rev 8 remote control, and to program it for the panasonic
    th42px60 the code 0678 worked for me first time.:thumbsup:
     
  8. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
    When you put a 4 digit code into the RCU then that is simply selecting the make (e.g. Pansonic) it is not always going to work your model first time. By pressing the select button it goes through each model of that make.

    so go something like this
    tv
    red select (2 blinks)
    tv
    0051
    off
    (if it doesn't switch off then)
    tv
    off
    (if it doesn't switch off then)
    tv
    off

    etc untill the tv does actually turn off. then when it does press select to save that code.

    Cheers, Franc
     
  9. warichodo

    warichodo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have a rev 6 sky+ remote and 0678 worked for my TH42PX60. Thanks
     
  10. Moviebuff

    Moviebuff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,209
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +316
    I have the revision 4 remote- and 0678 works fine with my 65PX600:thumbsup:
     
  11. rossparker

    rossparker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine used to work but since kids took batteries out :mad: , the voulume will only work if you press TV button first then you have to press sky button again to control sky. this is very annoying if you are watching something on sky planner cos it stops what you are watching. any help here?

    :lease:
     
  12. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,760
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    What is happening exactly?...I don't follow what you're saying :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...