1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TH42PWD7 standart inputs and extra boards

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by themachine, Jul 23, 2005.

  1. themachine

    themachine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was planning to buy the th42pa50 model but after i found out that it hasnt a dvi nor a vga input (i really want to connect my computer to the plasma television) i changed my mind and i will get the TH42PWD7 model.
    I have some questions to ask u so please help me.
    i want to connent to my plasma a computer (pc or mac mini) and a suround speaker system.Does the TH42PWD7 model has the inputs for these or i will have to buy one of the optional boards?Can anyone make a list of the inputs the TH42PWD7 has because in this site
    http://www.technikdirekt.de/main/page.xp?SESSIONID=V/E1ABB6HQ9QRLVGUUCSWT&DS=2&TS=2301115555
    it says that all of the inputs are optional.

    and one last thing......i dont want to pay too much for a television tuner....can i use a video device as a tuner?

    to conclude i want to connect to the TH42PWD7 model a dvd , a video to use as a tuner,a pc or mac-mini and a suround speaker system.Will this be possible if i buy only the plasma or i will have to buy one of the extra optional
    boards as well??

    thank you. :hiya:
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    its has a VGA input, optional DVi input as well as Scarts component S-video etc all options board that slot in underneath like PCI boards and you seem to be really confused over sound see the plasma FAQ (what to buy for £2000)
     
  3. themachine

    themachine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i will have to buy one of the optional board to be able to connect a dvd player,a video(to use as a tuner), a pc or a mac-mini and a suround speaker system all together?
    and can you tell me if i can use the video as a tuner?

    thank you and sorry for being such a noob.... :)
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    of course VCR can be your tuner (will look pants tho) need to know what connections are on your DVD player and VCR must have Scart or RCA outputs, and PC of course can connect to the VGA input or you can buy a DVi input (your choice) see this thread for more info: http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=154292
     
  5. themachine

    themachine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HORNYDRAGON thanx for the good info mate.......but because i dont speak so good english can you explain me in simple language what are exactly the standart inputs of the television??

    it has...
    1>a vga input
    2>....
    3>...
    what else?

    thanx again to all of you... :)
     
  6. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    Standard input is vga, that's all.

    You then have a lot of flexability as you just get the input terminal boards you need.
     
  7. themachine

    themachine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok...so i will connect my computer to the vga input....

    where i connect my dvd(it has scart),my vcr(i can buy one with a scart), and where i connect the suround speaker system?

    which extra board i will need for these 3 devices?

    thanx again and sorry for all these questions but i am planning to order the plasma on monday so i have to get these things clear. :hiya:
     
  8. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok, depends how much you want to spend.

    This is about the best deal out there for the TH42PWD7. £1150 incl wall mount, Component board and even a 3 yr warranty.

    So with this you get the VGA and a Component board.

    The way I have put mine together is
    1. DVD into AV amp by component.
    2. Sky+ (you may use Freeview) into AV Amp by component using JS RGB>Component converter.
    3. Component from AV Amp to Screen.

    This still leaves the VGA for your PC/Mac connection.

    I know this sounds complicated but it isn't really, I found that drawing a map of the connections on a piece of paper helped at first.
     
  9. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    1.Get a DVD player with component out, these can be git for £30-£40
    2.If you can ditch the VCR (pic will be terrible) and get a freeview decoder instead (check signal availability), cable or sky.

    3. if you record a lot of TV then get a DVD recorder instead of the DVD player, just make sure it has component out
     
  10. themachine

    themachine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so the only extra i must buy is this component board?
    i dont have sky(i live in greece)
    so i will connect the dvd into AV amp by component as u say...(i dont know really whats this but ok)
    where i connect the vcr?and most important where i connect the suround speaker system???(i dont want to get the plasma and dont have sound)
    and if i want a scart input i will have to buy another board?

    thanx again...
     
  11. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    what surround sound setup do you have and what connections does it have?
     
  12. themachine

    themachine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i havent really bought it yet..... :(
    what connections should it have?

    well i am so disapointed by my lack of technical knowledge that i wish the TH42PA50 model could be connected with a computer.Then i would buy this model instead.....well....

    really if i buy the TH42PA50 isnt there a way to connect a computer to it?
    THERE MUST BE A WAY!!! :(
     
  13. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    A graphics card with s-video out perhaps?

    perhaps someone knows of an alternative plasma?
     
  14. themachine

    themachine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i heard that s-video sucks.......

    yes can please someone tell me of an alternative plasma like TH42PWD7 that has a
    DVI or a VGA input?
     
  15. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    PWD7 has VGA and DVi is an optional input
     
  16. themachine

    themachine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry for the mistake :( .... i meant...can please someone tell me of an alternative plasma like TH42PA50 that has a DVI or a VGA input?
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    why like the Pa50? PE30 has VGA
     
  18. themachine

    themachine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    because pa30 is much much more expensive and with the same chracteristics as
    pa50
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    but why not buy a PWD7 thats wont i don understand (where are you?)
     
  20. NWhiteley

    NWhiteley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,009
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Westhoughton
    Ratings:
    +93
    hd .. i know this is :offtopic: but do you know the exact dimensions for the pwd7?. im already planning ahead for my new purchase :clap:
     
  21. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    noo but there are in the PDF on the AV-sales site and are the same as a PWD6 (do want in box or out of box?
     
  22. NWhiteley

    NWhiteley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,009
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Westhoughton
    Ratings:
    +93
    out of the box.. for mounting purposes

    and the info i needed was exactly were you said...cheers
     
  23. themachine

    themachine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK listen to this........

    I buy the TH42PWD7

    i connect my computer with the build in VGA input......

    Then i buy an extra board that has s-video and composite

    I connect my dvd player with the s-video input

    and then.....i connect my vcr(that i will use as a tuner ) with the composite input but only with one cable just to get the picture in my tv

    Then i buy a suround speaker system and i connect the amplifier with the VCR
    to have sound when i watch television and i connect the amplifier with the DVD to have sound when i am watching a movie on my dvd player

    And if i want to play some games on my PS2 i disconnect my vcr
    with the composite input and i connect the PS2 with the composite.

    DOES ANYONE THINK THAT THIS WILL WORK? :clap:
     
  24. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    get the dual slot componet+video board mate the s-video input over rides the composite its a pain mate GO for a dual slot board DVD via component (can PS2 component too and VCR (pic will be poor) for tuner (splashing out on a DVD-R is a much better idea
     
  25. themachine

    themachine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    which board is that?component + video?(what do u mean video?)You mean i should buy 2 seperate boards?
    i found board that has component/audio is this board you are talking about?
    then i connect the dvd via component but where i connect the vcr?

    http://www.technikdirekt.de/main/page.xp?pageid={D2F12BFF-3539-4078-A0C4-918E34F4E4DB}&SESSIONID=244230212222&DS=2&TS=2510043803&type=focus&doctype=article&doctype=article&focus=747269&focus=597679&focuslayout=full5&focuslayout=full5&history=add#accarticle


    please hornydragon you are very helpful to me but can you talk simplier cause i am from greece and i dont understand very good english...plus i am a total noob with connections thanx mate :hiya:
     
  26. NWhiteley

    NWhiteley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,009
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Westhoughton
    Ratings:
    +93
    your english is fine mate... i am english and i dont understand what hornydragon is saying most of the time (its over my head)
     
  27. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    the dual slot board is a special and rare board it is a Component board and the normal S-video board in one see here: http://www.av-sales.co.uk/plasma/html/panasonic_plasma_terminal_boar.html almost every board available scroll down to TY-42TM6Y

    [​IMG]

    THis board allows you to connect RGBHV or Component AND S-video or Composite (with S-video cable connected composite will not work hence bad idea to conect DVD and VCR to this half of the board as the S-video cable will have to removed to watch TV and inserted for DVD and this is far too fiddly (did something similar my self once ended up buying a second hand scart board for the VCR.........
     
  28. themachine

    themachine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    if i buy 2 of these boards [​IMG]

    will i be able to connect a vcr and a dvd player both to s-video without conflict?

    what are the use of cvbs output at the right of the board?
     
  29. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    you can do that but S-video isnt great

    the CVBS is useful for some applications recording to a VCR daisy chaining screens etc
     
  30. c4lln

    c4lln
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think you need a component board and a scart board. then you can connect vcr to the scart board and then connect the dvd player to the component board and then the ps2 into the dvd player. then connect all audio outputs from the three devices to your amp,
    works for me and i am more than happy with the set up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...