1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TH42PW7 or the TH42PA50

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by candymanonline, Jul 24, 2005.

  1. candymanonline

    candymanonline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Derby / Notts
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi,

    I'm really confused which plasma to buy ! Both these plasma's seem very similar but the TH42PA50 has a integrated tuner.

    I worked out it will cost me £100 more for the TH42PA50 with a desktop stand. Is it worth it for the extra £100 ?

    Thanks
     
  2. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    No Need to be confused, they are very different products. The PW7 is a display and the PA50 is a television.

    The PW7 has no speakers,tuner or stand and only has a VGA input as standard.You'll have to buy terminal boards or a VGA-Scart adaptor if you wish to use scart/S-video/Component connections.The PW7 has lots more settings than the PA50 so it can be tweaked to a much higher degree than the PA50.

    The PA50 has built in speakers,usually comes with some kind of stand,has an analouge tuner and already has all the input connections built in (eg: 3 scarts and 1 component input ), but has very basic settings and options.

    So both sets offer pretty much the same PQ out of the box but are quite differentm the PA50 may be £100 but you're gonna pay a lot more than that for extra terminal boards,speakers,stand etc may may require.So it's a pretty easy choice as some people prefer just the panel and some people prefer the tv style plasma's.
     
  3. candymanonline

    candymanonline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Derby / Notts
    Ratings:
    +10
    Thanks Korum for your very helpfull reply, I already have a quite advanced home cinema system (except tv) which inludes speakers, reciever and worked out I think I only will need a BNC component board as I will connect my panny dvd recorder via component and connect my sky through my recorder also via scart and use optical out for my audio from the panny recorder. Does that sound like it's workable ?

    So I basically can get both tv's doing what I want them to do for a pretty similar price. By what you say it sounds like the pw7 is a better tv/display when correctly configured. Is that true ?

    Thanks
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    where is the 42" PA50 £1250 delivered with a 3 year warranty????

    And yes the PWD7 is far more configurable and tweakable than the Veira TV's (PA50 is a Euro model not UK so is a grey import to UK market)
     
  5. candymanonline

    candymanonline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Derby / Notts
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi, hornydragon

    I worked on the £100 price difference by having a desktop stand also which works out at £1225 (from the offer on power buys section). Also I forgot the pa50 is not on 3 year warrenty.

    I'm swaying for the pw7 now, can anyone confirm if my above example setup would work ?

    Thanks
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    tell me exactly what your existing kit is and I will let you know how to connect it...
     
  7. candymanonline

    candymanonline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Derby / Notts
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi, my kit is:

    Technics SA-DA8 Reciever
    Panasonic DMR-E50 DVD Recorder
    Pace Digital Sky Box (the small multiroom one)

    This is how it's currently connected: (

    E50 <Scart> TV
    E50 <Optical (sound)> Reciever
    Sky <Scart> E50

    All the reciever does is atm to output sound. Very basic setup I know but I have to start somewhere lol

    Also what is the difference between Component Phono to Phono, Phono to BNC and RCA to BNC ?

    Thanks again
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Nice AMP, is the sky box the 12V pace Javelin? simplest way to go is DUMP Javelin STB its crap unless you want to use it in a caravan. Sky>E50 This needs to be RGB scart, then from the RGB scart out of the E50 go for a JS tech RGB>VGA converter £120 ish and connect to the built in VGA input on the panel thats about all you need mate then as you grow your system better components will just slot in (not that yours are bad except for that Sky box)
     
  9. candymanonline

    candymanonline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Derby / Notts
    Ratings:
    +10
    Thanks, yes unfortunatly it's the awful 12V pace Javelin box. I've been meaning to upgrade it for ages but have been putting it off time and time again lol. Looks like it's time to take the plunge lol.

    Sorry yet another question lol, what cable do you use from JS tech RGB>VGA to the plasma and is this alot better than using component cables?

    Thanks for all your help
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    you use a 15 pin D-sub to 15 pin Dsub just like a PC monitor cable martin will sort out all you need ebay the javelin will get quite a bit for it and get a new pace box or upgrade to Sky+
     
  11. candymanonline

    candymanonline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Derby / Notts
    Ratings:
    +10
    Excellent :)

    I've been trying to upgrade to sky+ for ages but they only seem to do offers if you subscribe to multiroom at the same time. But of course I already have multiroom and they expect me to pay full price for sky+.
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    you can buy a Sky+ box offline and fit it your self (if you have a spare LNB output) then just phone sky and get them to upgrade sub have a search the issue of mulitple SKy+ STBs has been covered (how come you have multiroom and use a javelin???)
     
  13. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Isn't the Pace Multi-room mini box composite video only, and not RGB?

    StooMonster
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    yes thats why it needs to changed for the whole lot to work well (but the E50 will up convert Composite to RGB but it will look terrible)
     
  15. candymanonline

    candymanonline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Derby / Notts
    Ratings:
    +10
    Cheers :) Hopefully I'll be taking the plunge in a couple of days and you've really helped !
     
  16. ddlooping

    ddlooping
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,413
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi all. :)

    Isn't the TH42PA50 supposed to reproduce more colors (8th generation Panasonic panel)?
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    yes but horrible to calibrate and even Less HD ready no digital inut what so ever..............SO no HDCP material (legally ;) )
     
  18. ddlooping

    ddlooping
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,413
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +27
    I thought the PW7 DVI/HDMI cards could not deal with 50hz (or is it 60hz)? :confused:
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    they cant deal with 720p or 1080i @ 50Hz but 60Hz is fine so for Xbox 360, blu ray HD-DVD at 60 Hz they are fine its just sky that have potentially cocked it all up but if they do allow component the panny is fine with componet HDTV at 50 and 60 Hz
     
  20. ddlooping

    ddlooping
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,413
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +27
    I don't want to be argumentative, but wouldn't the PE/PA50 be fine too then?
    Considering my main problem with plasma tv/panels has been "color banding", I'd personally prefer a display able to reproduce more colors, even if the ISF guys have to do more work for their £250+. ;)
     
  21. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    ISF on a veira is very very tough, but the PE50/PA50 have no digital input so no HDCP what ever refresh rate, it is only Digital HD at 50Hz the 6 and 7 series cant do now the PE/PA50 has component input only and just one best wait for 8 series panels
     

Share This Page

Loading...