1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TH42PE30B connection issue

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by steveho, May 15, 2004.

  1. steveho

    steveho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just planning ahead for when i get my TH42PE30B,when mating it with say a DMR-85 dvd recorder using the component connection how do i get the audio signal across?

    Do i use 2xphono plugs (analogue audio out)on the dvd to the scart connection as stated below

    Audio Input (for Component Video)
    Co-use with AV4 21-pin In

    so i need :- 2x phono to scart lead?

    ps .i don't have a surround system .

    steve
     
  2. Deron

    Deron
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    I may be wrong, but from what I vaguely remember the pe30 has 2 audio ins...

    Straightfoward audio connection.
     
  3. steveho

    steveho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    The audio for component must go into av4 (scart) according to instructions ,my question is how do i get audio out of the dvd player when using the component

    steve
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I think you use both 3 RCA phonos for Component Video and a 21 pin scart for Audio (both cables!) then set E85 to component out and PE30 to Component in on AV4 and away you go. (I think)
     
  5. steveho

    steveho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    hornydragon,

    do you think i would use the scart on the dvd therefore using a scart to scart lead or the two phono outputs therefore using a 2x phono to scart lead?


    steve
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I think it is a standard scart mate 21pin to 21pin try it with a cheapie and see if it works.
     
  7. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i don't know but i would be pretty sure you would use YUV component cables. Then use 2xphono lead for sound. However, I would image most people would use the digital out to an amp for surround sound.
     
  8. bvs

    bvs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've recently got the 37" version and page 46 of the manual shows how to connect Componenet Input terminals: Componenet cable from DVD to AV4C sockets on tv and also scart - scart from DVD to TV (AV4) for sound signal input. Hope that helps.
     
  9. Deron

    Deron
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    So to get stereo sound from a component input you have would have to sacrifice a scart?

    Is that right?

    Seems a bit daft.
     
  10. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    Yep that is right and it is daft!!!! The amount of times i've cursed over the thing not just having a separate input altogether for component... :mad:
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Having spent the last 3 days sorting out PE30 problems, stand issues mainly, i can only express my surprise at the number of poeople buying the PE30! the PA20 was bad enough but PE30 is even better/WORSE!
     
  12. steveho

    steveho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks BVS ,

    component cables and full scart required then,av4 i think is rgb equipped so that seems a bit of a waste also,

    so to watch a dvd on the plasma i select the component input on the pe30 and the sound comes automatically i presume

    steve
     
  13. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i am suprised you have spent so much on a plasma and nothing on a surround sound system ???

    what problems are you having HD? you can get the stand for 420 now
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Just getting them looking good I am getting less and less keen on integrated tuner Plasmas. The Floor stand is not my favourite and it looks rather odd on the table top stand! Not had to wall mount one yet but i guess i will eventually!
     

Share This Page

Loading...