TH42 Viera PC connection options

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Dade, Oct 22, 2004.

  1. Dade

    Dade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I’ve just got my Panny TH42PE30 Viera and I’m really pleased with it.

    My only problem is the fact that the VGA socket is on the front of the unit. I knew this before I bought the screen but underestimated how much it would annoy me now that I want to connect my PC.

    What I’m wondering is if there is an alternative way for me to connect my PC to the VIERA. I’ve seen some info on the web about connecting the VGA card to one of the RGB Enabled scarts with a home made cable - is this a good idea? Does anyone actually make this cable commercially?

    I’ve also seen a Radeon graphics card that has a component RGB output. Only trouble being that its PCI express only.

    Can anyone offer me any advice on this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. cowtipper

    cowtipper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Dade

    Dade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How sharp a picture can I expect using this method?
     
  4. Mr.K

    Mr.K
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you try the ATI adaptor? and if so does it work? I also have one of these TV's and I'm also having the same problem. Didn't think the VGA socket would be a problem until I decided to get a media centre & then you start wondering why you didn't get a TV with a rear mounted socket :oops:

     
  5. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use one with my TH42PA20
    The good point : Picture quality close to VGA - much better than s-Video.
    The bad point : you can't use higher resolution than the displays native res - so given my (and your panny isn't HDTV ready then 640x480 max).
    As there are no UK suppliers of these I've imported a batch from the US - they should be with-in the week.
     
  6. Mr.K

    Mr.K
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How much are they?
     
  7. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. rab4169

    rab4169
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    seriously considering this tv, if i hook up my ati 9700 to this can i still play games at their native resolution or will i need to play doom3 at 800 x 400
     
  9. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you'll need to play doom3 at the screens native res.
    TBH there is no advantage in playing it at anything above the screens native resolution, if anything, because it's a reletively low res you'll be able to turn up all the effects...
    I have 3 left in stock ATM if anyone is interested
     
  10. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,409
    If you are using a VGA or DVI connection you can play the game at any resolution you want.
     
  11. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    indeed you can - put is there any point in using higher than the native res?
     
  12. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,409
    Well on a low resolution the icons and text are massive and they take up a lot of the screen.
     
  13. rab4169

    rab4169
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    the point is the vieras now do not have a vga or dvi input and would need to use component to connect pc , just to see what resolution i can use on component compared to vga
     
  14. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Component allows you to use upto the native resolution of your screen (852x480)
     
  15. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not an issue with any games I've played TBH.
     
  16. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +116
    2 penth worth : the vierra is basically the same screen as mine (i think) and IMO higher res's 1064x600/1280x768 look much nicer than native. I play games like Halo, Sims 2, Sim City 4 (lots of interfaces on the last 2).
     
  17. Mr.K

    Mr.K
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks I managed to get a ATI DVI/Component adaptor direct from the states (as I'm still waiting for the media centre to be delivered the week turnaround on the adaptor wasn't an issue ) it only cost £13 incl p.p.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice