1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TH37PE50 - Digital Tuner

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by libby71, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. libby71

    libby71
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I have got the panny TH-37PE5O with built in digital tuner,what i was wondering was, there are no radio stations or Itv on there,have i got it set up right? Many Thanks.
     
  2. chrisw

    chrisw
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +271
    That happened to me to begin with, then it downloaded a whole new load of channels after about 2 weeks - must've given me about 20 more channels.

    The download comes through your aerial and it displays a message on screen when it's available, and takes about 15-20 mins to install
     
  3. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds as though you are missing one or more of the digital multiplexes.

    If you check out this link, you will see that all the digital stations are transmitted on one of 6 multiplexes (called 1, 2, A, B, C & D). There could be several reasons why you might not be receiving some of them - you may be in a poor reception area or you may need a different type of aerial. Enter your post code here for a prediction of your Freeview reception. There is also a good FAQ section on this site.

    The download that chrisw refers to is a software download for the TV - nothing to do with downloading stations. Software downloads are posted here - there are none scheduled for the PE50 in the next couple of weeks.

    Hope this helps - Bob
     
  4. chrisw

    chrisw
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +271
    I got a new DVB service last night! Not too sure what channel it was, but occasionally it finds new services and adds them. It happened when I moved house too - but the software download coincided with a new set of channels...
     
  5. pwood

    pwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    The freeview channel line up has changed. for example if you still get News24 on channel 40 then you should go into setup and rescan all channels as its now on ch80. Normally my set gives a message regards new channels but perhaps as its such major change a full re- install was required.

    If ( after doing a re install)you cannot receive certain channels like ITV then its probably a reception problem ( check signal strength in set up menu)either down to Area you live in ( which you can check on freeview website) or your aerial install is incorrect and pointing in the wrong direction, which can happen if you live in area where you can receive more than one transmitter. I'd do the full channel reinstall first.
     
  6. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good point, and all the radio stations have moved from 70 upwards to 700 upwards so that would explain the lack of radio.

    Not sure about the lack of ITV though. Only ITV3 has moved.

    Bob
     
  7. libby71

    libby71
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,Thanks for your reply`s ,i have done a re-stall and the radio channels are there now,but still no itv 1,2 and 3,all i can think of is it must be my ariel.
     
  8. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like you're missing multiplex 2. If this is the case you'll also be missing Channel 4, E4, More4, ITV News and a few Teletext channels.

    If you are going to get an aerial specialist in, make sure they are affililiated to the CAI (Confederation of Aerial Industries). There are a lot of cowboys out there.

    Let us know if you manage to sort it out.

    Bob
     

Share This Page

Loading...