1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TH-AE300 Input Voltage & Freq

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Harb, Dec 30, 2002.

  1. Harb

    Harb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok , You can call this a mini Survey......

    What Voltage and Mains Frequency are you Running your TH-AE300 at.

    ie.

    110v @ 50 Hz
    240v @ 60 Hz
    etc etc.....

    Also is Your Projector a Japanese Model?



    I would like to correlate the Failure rate against input Types.

    John
     
  2. MikeKeal

    MikeKeal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    240V 50Hz - 56 hrs and no problems so far....
     
  3. MikeKeal

    MikeKeal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    John

    An interesting new twist for the survey... my AE300 has just died at just over 60 hours. Back to Japan it goes... Judging by the 'pop' immediately after switching on from standby, the blown plug fuse and the sense of certain death when the fuse was replaced, I think it's the transformer.

    On the bright side, I suppose I'll now get around to filing my tax return.
     
  4. Harb

    Harb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to hear about your misfortune as well Mike........
    Hope I didn't Jinx you!!
    Will be interesting to see what happens over time with these units.....
    I will be very interested to get an Australian unit, or even an Australia workshop manual and compare things Component to component.....
    I will be running mine at 100volts in the meantime.
    I know everyone will say that these things are multivoltage units, but until I see the powersupplies on both units, I will reserve my judgement.

    John
     
  5. MikeKeal

    MikeKeal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    John

    I was thinking along the same lines....

    I'm not sure if it's relevant, but mine failed on the first power up (from standby) after connecting a new screened lead between my PC (earthed case) and TiVo (not earthed, but connected to an unearthed CATV feed).

    Was your original PJ earthed? Mine was, but now I think about it, I don't thing the earth lead in the original Japanese cable was connected...


    Interesting...
     
  6. gothmog

    gothmog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sunny Shipley
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to hear about you guys that have had problems :(

    I've got an AE300 on it's way from Japan as we speak and having
    read this I think I'm going to pick up a 240v-110v transformer from
    Maplins, sounds like it could be £50 well spent.

    Although asking one of the engineers at work who does a bit of PSU design he reckons that usually a non wide-range input PSU would blow up fairly quickly as the line caps would be exposed to twice the voltage they expect...

    But it makes me nervous :)

    -- Jon
     
  7. MikeKeal

    MikeKeal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jon

    PriceJapan have confirmed (once again) since the untimely death of my AE300 that the power supply is suitable for 100-250VAC. I don't dispute the fact that this is the range that it was designed for - I just don't think Panasonic got the design quite right.

    I'll be joining you in the queue at Maplins!

    Mike
     
  8. Harb

    Harb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is already in position, also with its friend , Mr UPS...........

    No chances this time round!

    John
     
  9. gothmog

    gothmog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sunny Shipley
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. Splinter

    Splinter
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The plug that came with my japanese AE300 fits a US socket.

    I'm running mine at the usual 240v at the moment, I tried to switch to 110v last weekend with my 30amp transformer but the ae300 just wouldn't turn on when plugged into it - the green light just flashed. So I had to back to 240v

    Wierd thing is the transformer works fine with my US Gamecube. Says it outputs 110v/120v on the front of the transformer. Any ideas?
     
  11. gothmog

    gothmog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sunny Shipley
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info :)

    I'm not sure what to make of yours not working at 110v!

    The only thing I can possibly think is that the AE300 prolly takes
    rather more power than a gamecube maybe it's an issue with the transformer...

    Although you say it's a 30A transformer..

    Transformer ratings are usually in VA which are nominally equivalent to watts divided by efficiency. So a 180W AE300
    would need a ~200VA transformer to work (assuming a 90%
    efficiency on the PSU, which may be a bit optimistic).

    If you have a 30VA Transformer that's your problem :)

    -- Jon
     
  12. Splinter

    Splinter
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that info, yeah it says Max Load: 30VA.

    I thought that was more than enough as I remember reading somewhere that the ae100/ae300 used about 3 amps - I might be confusing two different things. I paid £50 for this thing so I would have thought it's up to the job.
     
  13. Ethereal

    Ethereal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hitchin
    Ratings:
    +11
    All this talk of step-down transformers is making me nervous. I've clocked 140 hours on my AE300 with just a surge protector so far.
    But a friend of mine that I convinced to buy an AE300 from Pricejapan has just has is PJ die at 150 (no surge protector though).

    Just to be on the safe side I would like to purchase a transformer. Can anyone shed any light on where they bought theirs from as I'm nervous to turn my Panny on at the moment.

    Also has anyone with a surge protector or a transformer had a power supply failure?
     
  14. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    I bought mine from Maplins for £50:p
     
  15. BBD

    BBD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi, I haven't got an AE300 but it is on my list of projectors to demo. A couple of things occured to me reading this thread.
    1) The last time I was in Maplin about 2 weeks ago I noticed a safety recall notice for an auto-transformer. I'm not sure if its the one mentioned in this thread but I would check it out!
    2) Although the rating of the transformer may exceed the running current required by the projector. The power required at start up will be significantly higher and I'm not suprised that the projector will not start using a 30VA transformer. If the projector is rated at 250V I'd stick with just a good quality mains supressor/filter unit (but this is just my opinion).
     
  16. Mike

    Mike
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys I am in New Zealand and also into the servicing side and have alot to do with Panasonic New Zealand, I am very suprized in the problems you guys are having, the failure rate on the AE100, 200 and 300 are almost zero and lots have been sold, myself I had a AE100 for 9mths did not miss a beat sold it and have updated to the AE-300 and it is working 100%, our power supply is 240v 50hz.
    As I said the sevice rate on the 100/200/300 is almost zero.

    the version of projector here in New Zealand is the PT-AE300E
    the service manual ( including switch mode powersupply ) is pritty uniform on all versions.

    Cheers
    Mike
     
  17. Ethereal

    Ethereal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hitchin
    Ratings:
    +11
    Robocop, or anyone else in the know, can you tell me what type of Transformer you are using.

    Maplins currently have an offer of £29.99 for a 2 socket 300VA unit. I was thinking of going for that one.

    www.maplin.co.uk

    "Autotrans 300VA/2Skt - Save £30.00!"
    Excuse the advert.
     
  18. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    I bought the 200va version VR03D for £50, so that's a good deal you can get.
     

Share This Page

Loading...