1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Terminator2 HD.. nice whilst it lasted.. anonymous proxy servers blocked :(

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by jimbobuk, Jun 8, 2003.

  1. jimbobuk

    jimbobuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Well i didn't even have chance to watch the whole movie through... I've just been fiddling getting a more powerful machine to register get the licence etc... and basically the anonymous proxy servers are being detected and now being blocked :(

    It says as you are using an anonymous proxy we can't issue a license

    What the hell to do now... i was excited about the format but if microsoft are going to be so evil on this whole playback front... we're dying for high res stuff over here... launch it now MS!!!!

    anyone got any solutions to this?!
     
  2. jimbobuk

    jimbobuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    ok.. phew.. some proxies appear to still work... this is still a royal pain tho..
     
  3. Rob.Screene

    Rob.Screene
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Berks, England
    Ratings:
    +45
  4. jimbobuk

    jimbobuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks.. as its working now i'll leave it for a bit.. but i may try that at some point.. quite interesting :)

    just got poor performance problems at the moment.. dont know what mb i got but a 2.8ghz p4, with geforce2 mx (this is the prob i think), can't handle it.. its really poor...
     
  5. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks for the link Rob,

    How secure would these downloads be? I'm a little concerned about "tweaked" versions of software.

    Mark.
     
  6. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Anyone tried the Modded MediaPlayer from Rob's link yet?

    Mark.
     
  7. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm game for trying it, owever, I got a .rar file?

    What do you do then?

    Rgds

    Nathan
     
  8. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    unzip it using winrar or similar :D
     
  9. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh.........

    must have mucked up download, getting it again, will unzip it as see if I get the .rar again.

    Strange thought I unzipped it the last time

    Cheers SeaneyC
     
  10. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright time to insult my inteligence.

    The file I get is mpsetupXP_wm816044_nodrm_enu

    So what's gone wrong?

    Rgds

    nathan
     
  11. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right saved myself, file is unzipped and loaded, re booted.

    Still get an error message saying unable to store licences contact microsoft.............................. Do not want to do that.

    Also it want to still establish an internet connection. Do I let it?

    Any ideas Guys?

    Later

    Nathan
     
  12. pingtuk

    pingtuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bah......I keep on getting this licence acquisition notice saying "The contents of this disc are only viewable within the united states of America and Canada. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact SyncCast support by sending an email to cs@artisanent.com "

    I downloaded and installed the WMP9 with DRM (Digital Rights Management) removed and that didn't work. I even tried to change the location and time of my PC to US and that didn't work either!

    Does anybody know a way around this?
     
  13. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,521
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    I wasn;t gonna bother going through the hassles, but I did and got it working almost straight away....

    If you dont know what to do, go into Internet Explorer, Tools, Inernet Options,Connections, Lan Settings and then enter these details into where it says Proxy Server..

    162.78.253.217
    Port: 8625

    Now these details worked for me straight away (took me an hour to find them after trawling the net and trying loads or addys) but of course doesn;t mean this still works now.

    Good luck.:)
     
  14. pingtuk

    pingtuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're right, it doesn't work now. :(

    I now get the dreaded "anonymous proxy server" message instead now. I've tried searching for alternative proxy servers but have had no luck so far.

    Wait till i get my hands on the guy who thought of this licence thing............ :mad:

    museumsteve, Thanks for the help anyway.
     
  15. KBDVD

    KBDVD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi All,

    I'm now getting pingtuk's "The contents of this disc are only viewable within the united states of America and Canada. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact SyncCast support by sending an email to cs@artisanent.com "
    message!

    Any idea's for resolving this?

    Best Regards,
    KBDVD.
     
  16. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    In short this is not worth the hustle.

    Hardware requirements to the side, and even if you manage to get the license it is very unlikely that you will be able to present this movie in a way that benefits from the improved picture and sound quality. In fact there a no declared success stories for this release in the US as well.

    MS and Artisan did and experiment, proved that in principle it is possible and that was it. However, this kind of licensing control should be actively ignored.

    Above aside, the improved picture quality of the standard DVD is magnificent and that part is the real benefit.


    MS and Artisan did and experiement, prove that in principle it is possible and that was it. However, this kind of licensing control should be actively ignored.

    Above aside, the improved picture quality of the standard DVD is magnificant and that part is the real benefit.

    If the proxies are not working, the other alternative is to use an Internet provided with 'point-of-presence' in either US or Canada. Connect a modem to HTPC and dial out to US ISP's number. Get the license and you are good for 5 days. Number of large ISP have international POP's.
     
  17. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,521
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    well it's something I wont bother trying again..what a laugh.
     
  18. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    I now get a licences storage fault on mine!!!!!

    Oh well..................

    Nathan
     
  19. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    This "modded" version of MP9 with DRM removed doesn't seem to work? or are we all doing something wrong?

    Cheers,

    Mark.
     
  20. crom

    crom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmm, I'm not sure what you guys are doing wrong, but I've had no problems at all.

    I received my T2 disc this morning, installed the Interactual software, used the first proxy server I could find, and about 5 seconds later the hi-def version loaded :)

    I think maybe the proxy has nothing to do with it but how you setup your pc region. There should be no need for a "modded" media player. A dynamic ISP may help also - those 'always on' cable/dsl connections are easier to block... just a thought.
     
  21. Baggy

    Baggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Burton-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +126
    I had no problems with mine either but that was a week ago.
    I think it's getting more difficult though as they seem to be actively seeking and blocking proxy servers.
    Wasn't impressed with the sound having to route via analog instead of digital.
    All in all I thought the effort involved wasn't worth it and I'll stick to the normal version in future.
    Kevin
     

Share This Page

Loading...